skip to content

Holmes, William Henry 1846-1933

Overview
Works: 401 works in 939 publications in 3 languages and 10,046 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Art  History  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Author of introduction, Inscriber, Editor, Honoree
Classifications: E51, 917.8811
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about William Henry Holmes
Publications by William Henry Holmes
Publications by William Henry Holmes, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about William Henry Holmes
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Henry Holmes
The exploration of the Colorado River by John Wesley Powell( Book )
1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 739 libraries worldwide
Adventure account of the author's expedition, from the spring of 1869 to the fall of 1870
Early man in South America by Aleš Hrdlička( Book )
22 editions published between 1912 and 1966 in English and held by 615 libraries worldwide
Handbook of aboriginal American antiquities by William Henry Holmes( Book )
33 editions published between 1919 and 2015 in English and held by 609 libraries worldwide
Archeological studies among the ancient cities of Mexico by William Henry Holmes( Book )
41 editions published between 1895 and 1991 in English and German and held by 454 libraries worldwide
Textile fabrics of ancient Peru by William Henry Holmes( Book )
31 editions published between 1889 and 1997 in English and held by 324 libraries worldwide
The use of gold and other metals among the ancient inhabitants of Chiriqui, isthmus of Darien by William Henry Holmes( Book )
28 editions published between 1887 and 2012 in English and held by 315 libraries worldwide
An ancient quarry in Indian Territory by William Henry Holmes( Book )
20 editions published between 1894 and 1966 in English and held by 267 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of collections by National Gallery of Art (U.S. : 1906-1937)( Book )
9 editions published in 1922 in English and Undetermined and held by 256 libraries worldwide
Pottery of the ancient Pueblos by William Henry Holmes( Book )
13 editions published between 1886 and 2013 in English and held by 197 libraries worldwide
Observations on a collection of Papuan crania by George A Dorsey( Book )
16 editions published between 1897 and 1969 in English and held by 185 libraries worldwide
Anthropology in North America by Franz Boas( Book )
5 editions published between 1915 and 2008 in English and held by 156 libraries worldwide
Papers presented by the American Anthropological Association and the American Folk-Lore Society to the nineteenth International Congress of Americanists, October 1914. Topics include mythology, religion, physical anthropology, material culture etc. of North American Indians
Hopi pottery symbols by Alex Patterson( Book )
4 editions published between 1994 and 1997 in English and held by 154 libraries worldwide
Instructions to collectors of historical and anthropological specimens : (Especially designed for collectors in the insular possessions of the United States) by William Henry Holmes( Book )
11 editions published between 1902 and 1911 in English and held by 115 libraries worldwide
Ancient pottery of the Mississippi valley, by William H. Holmes by William Henry Holmes( Book )
13 editions published between 1885 and 1980 in English and held by 102 libraries worldwide
This book is on the ancient pottery produced by Native American tribes once residing in the Mississippi River Valley. It contains over 40 illustrations of vessels found from this region
Stone implements of the Potomac-Chesapeake tidewater province by William Henry Holmes( Book )
9 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 101 libraries worldwide
Art in shell of the ancient Americans by William Henry Holmes( Book )
13 editions published between 1883 and 2013 in English and Spanish and held by 80 libraries worldwide
Holmes anniversary volume; anthropological essays presented to William Henry Holmes in honor of his seventieth birthday, December 1, 1916 ( Book )
7 editions published between 1916 and 1977 in English and held by 71 libraries worldwide
Ancient art of the province of Chiriqui, Colombia by William Henry Holmes( Book )
8 editions published between 1888 and 2010 in English and held by 65 libraries worldwide
Tenth annual report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories : embracing Colorado and parts of adjacent territories : being a report of progress of the exploration for the year 1876 by Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories (U.S.)( Book )
2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
William H. Holmes, panoramic art by William H Goetzmann( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Holme, W. H. 1846-1933
Holme, W. H. (William Henry), 1846-1933
Holmes, W. H.
Holmes, W. H. 1846-1933
Holmes, W. H. (William Henry), 1846-1933
Holmes, Will. Henry 1846-1933
Holmes William H.
Holmes, William H. 1846-1933
Holmes, William H. (William Henry), 1846-1933
Holmes William Henry
William Henry Holmes
William Henry Holmes Amerikaanse illustrator, schilder en academicus
William Henry Holmes archéologue
William Henry Holmes US-amerikanischer Illustrator, Maler und Akademiker
ویلیام هنری هولمز
ウィリアム・ヘンリー・ホルムズ
威廉·亨利·霍尔姆斯
Languages
English (322)
Spanish (5)
German (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.