skip to content

Lofficier, Jean-Marc

Overview
Works: 174 works in 272 publications in 2 languages and 1,987 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Musical fiction  Horror fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Graphic novels  Comic books, strips, etc  Reference works  Detective and mystery comics  Juvenile works  Miscellanea 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Author of introduction, Contributor
Classifications: PQ2623.E6, 843.912
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Jean-Marc Lofficier
Publications by Jean-Marc Lofficier
Most widely held works by Jean-Marc Lofficier
French science fiction, fantasy, horror and pulp fiction : a guide to cinema, television, radio, animation, comic books and literature from the middle ages to the present by Jean-Marc Lofficier( Book )
8 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 223 libraries worldwide
The bloody streets of Paris by Jacques Tardi( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 149 libraries worldwide
"Nestor Burma, ace detective, is France's answer to Raymond Chandler's Philip Marlowe. ... Set in the early days of World War II, in German-occupied France, Nestor Burma must survive and work in a country ruled by Nazis who literally hold the power of life and death over everyone in France. In an attempt to fulfill a dying man's plea, Nestor Burma, owner of the Fiat Lux Detective Agency in Paris, finds himself quickly enmeshed in a dangerous web of deceit and betrayal involving French collaborators and the terrifying, all-powerful Gestapo. ..."--Page 4 of cover
Tintin by Jean-Marc Lofficier( Book )
13 editions published between 2002 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 109 libraries worldwide
In this fully revised and expanded edition of this popular pocket-sized reference book the authors offer a comprehensive and critical overview of the Tintin series. Starting with the character's humble origins in the children's supplement of a Belgian catholic newspaper in the 1920s, the authors track Tintin's development and success throughout the decades, including the stormy World War II years. Each book is analyzed in detail, both in the context of the series, and in its larger framework: that of the comic's medium and of society in general
Weird tales by great masters Les grands maîtres du fantastique by Jean-Marc Lofficier( Book )
11 editions published between 1987 and 2015 in French and English and held by 67 libraries worldwide
Stories by Irving, Poe and Bierce
Moebius' Arzach by Randy Lofficier( Book )
6 editions published between 2000 and 2004 in English and held by 57 libraries worldwide
The demon of the Eiffel Tower by Jacques Tardi( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 42 libraries worldwide
The Doctor Who programme guide by Jean-Marc Lofficier( Book )
2 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
Doctor Who programme guide by Jean-Marc Lofficier( Book )
8 editions published between 1981 and 1994 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
This handbook contains all the important information about every Doctor who story. The stories appear in order of television broadcasting, starting with the first episode of An Unearthly Child born on 23 November 1963. Each entry includes the storyline, the full cast list, technical credit and the details of novelisations, video cassettes and audio cassettes of the story
Moebius : the collected fantasies of Jean Giraud by Moebius( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
The art of Moebius by Moebius( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
Et udvalg fra Moebius' mangeårige produktion - også under hans rigtige navn: Jean Giraud
The phantom of the Opera by Gaston Leroux( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
A viscount seeks to unravel the mystery of the Paris Opera House and rescue the woman he loves from the threat of the phantom of the opera
The airtight garage by Moebius( Book )
2 editions published between 1987 and 1993 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Into the Twilight zone : the Rod Serling programme guide by Jean-Marc Lofficier( Book )
2 editions published between 1995 and 2003 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Batman Nosferatu by Randy Lofficier( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Tegneserie. Nosferatu, flagermusemanden der er byens eneste redning
Doctor Who: the universal databank by Jean-Marc Lofficier( Book )
3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Blueberry's secret by Jean-Michel Charlier( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Doctor Who : the terrestrial index by Jean-Marc Lofficier( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Shadowmen : heroes and villains of French pulp fiction by Jean-Marc Lofficier( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
A yankee named Blueberry by Jean-Michel Charlier( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Lorsque J-M Charlier et Giraud se lancèrent dans La Jeunesse de Blueberry, ils ne pouvaient pas imaginer à quel point cette autre facette de la vie de Blueberry allait passionner les lecteurs
Metallic memories by Moebius( Book )
3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Jean-Marc Lofficier American journalist
Jean-Marc Lofficier Frans journalist
Languages
English (64)
French (7)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.