skip to content

Graffenried, Michael von 1957-

Overview
Works: 114 works in 237 publications in 5 languages and 1,136 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Conference papers and proceedings  Church history  Exhibition catalogs  History  Interviews  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Exhibition, pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Photographer, Illustrator, Creator, Editor
Classifications: DT295.6, 965.054
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Michael von Graffenried
Publications by Michael von Graffenried
Most widely held works about Michael von Graffenried
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Michael von Graffenried
Inside Algeria by Michael von Graffenried( Book )
6 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 236 libraries worldwide
Michael von Graffenried, a Swiss photographer, covertly photographed civil strife in Algeria from the early 1990s through 1998. In a land where Islamic terrorists have executed over sixty journalists and photographers in the last seven years, Graffenried's very survival is remarkable. His extraordinary accomplishment, however, is these photographs, which form a composite of Algeria that is more whole than the nation itself, fractured by one segment of the population in favor of democracy and another in favor of an Islamic state
Augustinus Afer : saint Augustin, africanité et universalité : actes du colloque international, Alger-Annaba, 1-7 avril 2001 by Haut Conseil islamique (Alger-Annaba)( Book )
3 editions published in 2003 in French and held by 91 libraries worldwide
Journal d'Algérie 1991-2001 : images interdites d'une guerre invisible by Michael von Graffenried( Book )
7 editions published in 2003 in French and held by 77 libraries worldwide
Grâce à ses fréquents passages en Algérie lors de cette dernière décennie, M. von Graffenried a pu photographier l'état de ce pays. La préface écrite par un historien permet d'éclairer la violence qui y fait rage à la lumière des rapports historiques étroits avec la France
Naked in paradise by Michael von Graffenried( Book )
4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 43 libraries worldwide
Sudan, der vergessene Krieg = Soudan, la guerre oubliée = Sudan, the forgotten war by Michael von Graffenried( Book )
8 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 33 libraries worldwide
Algérie : photographies d'une guerre sans images by Michael von Graffenried( Book )
4 editions published in 1998 in French and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Un recueil de photographies prises en Algérie entre 1991 et 1998. La photographie y étant souvent perçue comme un moyen d'espionnage ou une provocation, Graffenried a dû faire usage d'un appareil panoramique placé sur son ventre et qu'il actionne sans viser. Les images produites en sont d'autant plus surprenantes
Algerien : der unheimliche Krieg by Michael von Graffenried( Book )
3 editions published in 1998 in German and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Hagenwil-les-deux-Eglises : ein Gespräch mit Niklaus Meienberg by Niklaus Meienberg( Book )
3 editions published in 2003 in German and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Swiss image by Michael von Graffenried( Book )
7 editions published in 1989 in 3 languages and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Bierfest by Michael von Graffenried( Book )
5 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in German and English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
All year long, the people of Munich look forward to the Oktoberfest. When the time has come, the city's inhabitants, joined by tourists from all over the world, put on their Lederhosen and Dirndl dresses and gather on the Wiesn. With seven million litres of beer flowing at record speed, social boundaries are soon overstepped. The grass by the tents is used as urinals and becomes strewn with intoxicated corpses, while the police and medical teams try to keep up with sinking inhibition thresholds. Michael von Graffenried shines a light on the decadent side of what is probably the most famous folk festival in the world. His images make no difference between the celebrated folklore in the tents and the mass delirium
Swiss people by Michael von Graffenried( Book )
9 editions published in 1991 in German and French and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Michael von Graffenried : eye on Africa : Fotografien aus Kamerun = photographies du Cameroun = photographs from Cameroon by Michael von Graffenried( Book )
3 editions published in 2009 in French and German and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Holländerturm Bern : die Entstehung der Stadt Bern in Bildern by Markus F Rubli( Book )
3 editions published between 1996 and 2012 in German and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Algérie : le rêve brisé de la démocratie by Michael von Graffenried( Book )
9 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in French and German and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Bundeshaus-Fotografien by Walo von Greyerz( Book )
5 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in German and French and held by 18 libraries worldwide
(Swisspanorama) by Michael von Graffenried( Book )
5 editions published in 2002 in French and German and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Literatur in der Schweiz ( Book )
4 editions published in 1986 in German and Italian and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Analyse: Avec des textes de Janine Massard
Eye on Africa Fotografien aus Kamerun by Michael von Graffenried( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 16 libraries worldwide
The eye of Switzerland : 15 years of Swiss Press Photo ( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in French and English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Michael von Graffenried fotograaf uit Zwitserland
Michael von Graffenried Schweizer Fotograf
Michael von Graffenried Swiss photographer
Von Graffenried, Michael
Von Graffenried, Michael 1957-
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.