skip to content

Butterfield, Billy 1917-1988

Overview
Works: 673 works in 861 publications in 1 language and 2,846 library holdings
Genres: Music  Clarinet music (Jazz)  Jazz  Big band music  Swing (Music)  Interviews 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Author, Conductor, Composer, Adapter, Editor, Singer, Director
Classifications: M1630.18, 785.42
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Billy Butterfield
Publications by Billy Butterfield
Publications by Billy Butterfield, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Billy Butterfield
 
Most widely held works by Billy Butterfield
Sentimental journey. pop vocal classics ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 162 libraries worldwide
The birth of a label the first years, 1942-43 ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 95 libraries worldwide
Artie Shaw by Artie Shaw( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 88 libraries worldwide
Solomon Jazz Collection
The war years ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 82 libraries worldwide
The roots of Dixieland jazz ( Sound Recording )
2 editions published between 1944 and 1973 in English and held by 71 libraries worldwide
Benny Goodman's greatest hits by Benny Goodman( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1966 in No Linguistic Content and held by 52 libraries worldwide
The Town Hall concerts by Eddie Condon( file )
3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
What's new? by World's Greatest Jazz Band( Sound Recording )
3 editions published between 1971 and 2007 in No Linguistic Content and Undetermined and held by 50 libraries worldwide
Conniff meets Butterfield, Billy Butterfield and Ray Conniff by Billy Butterfield( Sound Recording )
9 editions published between 1959 and 1992 in 3 languages and held by 49 libraries worldwide
The World's Greatest Jazz Band of Yank Lawson & Bob Haggart plays by Duke Ellington( file )
3 editions published in 1999 in No Linguistic Content and English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
The complete CBS recordings of Eddie Condon and his All Stars by Eddie Condon( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1994 in No Linguistic Content and held by 49 libraries worldwide
Duet by Billy Butterfield( file )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
The World's Greatest Jazz Band of Yank Lawson and Bob Haggart by World's Greatest Jazz Band( Sound Recording )
3 editions published between 1969 and 1997 in No Linguistic Content and English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
Solomon Jazz Collection
Memories are made of this by Ray Conniff( Sound Recording )
2 editions published between 1961 and 1992 in Undetermined and English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
The World's Greatest Jazzband of Yank Lawson & Bob Haggart live at the Roosevelt Grill by World's Greatest Jazz Band( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1970 in No Linguistic Content and held by 39 libraries worldwide
Vine Street divas 1944-50 ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Chicago/Austin High School jazz in hi-fi by Bud Freeman( Sound Recording )
4 editions published between 1993 and 2006 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Just kiddin' around by Ray Conniff( Sound Recording )
7 editions published in 1963 in No Linguistic Content and English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Solomon Jazz Collection
The definitive Eddie Condon and his Jazz Concert All-Stars by Eddie Condon( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
Extra-- The World's Greatest Jazz Band by World's Greatest Jazz Band( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1969 in No Linguistic Content and held by 34 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Bill Butterfield
Butterfield, Charles William 1917-1988
Butterfield, Charles William "Billy".
Butterfield, Charles William Billy 1917-1988
Butterfield, William.
Butterfield, William 1917-1988
Hoo, Gus.
Hoo, Gus 1917-1988
Languages
English (26)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.