skip to content

Williams, E. T. (Edgar Trevor) 1912-1995

Overview
Works: 152 works in 335 publications in 2 languages and 4,123 library holdings
Genres: Biography‡vDictionaries  Biography  Bio-bibliography  Dictionaries  Bio-bibliography‡vDictionaries  Reference works  Bibliography  Biographies  Pictorial works  Aerial views 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Classifications: DA28, 920.041
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about E. T Williams
Publications by E. T Williams
Publications by E. T Williams, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about E. T Williams
 
Most widely held works by E. T Williams
The Dictionary of national biography, 1961-1970 : with an index covering the years 1901-1970 in one alphabetical series by George Smith( Book )
160 editions published between 1885 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 2,899 libraries worldwide
This new volume of the DNB records the lives of 1,086 men and women who for a variety of reasons were omitted from the original version. This volume is intended as a "catch-up" volume, adding a substantial number of individuals to the record of British history. The choice of entrants is of special interest since it not only rectifies some earlier oversights but also reflects scholarly developments in British history as well as more general changes in social outlook over the period since first publication. Thus, for example there are proportionately nearly four times as many women in this volume as in the original DNB, while a richer concentration of representatives from the developing worlds of commerce and finance, industry and science from the sixteenth to the mid-nineteenth centuries points to areas of relatively recent attention by historians of the period. Similarly, the selection of some religious radicals of the seventeenth century singles out individuals whose significance has now been uncovered by modern scholarship. Among those no longer missing are: Thomas Traherne, Sylvia Plath, Francis Kilvert, Joe Ackerley, Lillie Langtry, and J.C. Merrick (The Elephant Man)
Oxford and the idea of Commonwealth : essays presented to Sir Edgar Williams ( Book )
5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 257 libraries worldwide
The Dictionary of national biography, 1971-1980 : with an index covering the years 1901-1980 in one alphabetical series by George Smith( Book )
10 editions published between 1986 and 1996 in English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
A place in The Dictionary of National Biography has sometimes been described as the final accolade. The 748 men and women, whose lives are recorded in this supplement, died between the years 1971 and 1980, and their collective experience spans almost the whole of the twentieth century to date
The dictionary of national biography : founded in 1882 ( Book )
in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
The dictionary of national biography : from the earliest times to 1900 ( Book )
3 editions published between 1889 and 1901 in German and held by 15 libraries worldwide
With an index covering the years 1901-1970 in one alphabetical series ( Book )
2 editions published between 1981 and 1991 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
With an index covering the years 1901-1960 in one alphabetical series ( Book )
3 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Garnett-Gloucester ( Book )
1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Lambe-Leigh ( Book )
1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Edward-Erskine ( Book )
1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Gray-Haighton ( Book )
1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Forrest-Garner ( Book )
1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Harris-Henry I ( Book )
1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Henry II.-Hindley ( Book )
1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Johnes-Kenneth ( Book )
1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Howard-Inglethorp ( Book )
1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Hailes-Harriott ( Book )
1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Kennett-Lambart ( Book )
1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Finch-Forman ( Book )
1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Williams, Bill 1912-1995
Williams, E. T.
Williams, E. T. 1912- Sir
Williams, E. T. (Edgar Trevor), Sir, 1912-
Williams, Edgar.
Williams, Edgar 1912-1995
Williams, Edgar 1912- Sir
Williams, Edgar, Sir, 1912-
Williams, Edgar Trevor.
Williams, Edgar Trevor 1912-1995
Williams, Edgar Trevor 1912- Sir
Williams, Edgar Trevor, Sir, 1912-
ادگار ویلیامز
Languages
English (189)
German (5)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.