skip to content

Hoyt, David Webster 1833-1921

Overview
Works: 50 works in 131 publications in 1 language and 896 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  Maps  Topographic maps  Biography  Surveys  Periodicals  Registers (Lists)  History  Church history 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: F74.S16, 929.37445
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about David Webster Hoyt
Publications by David Webster Hoyt
Publications by David Webster Hoyt, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by David Webster Hoyt
The old families of Salisbury and Amesbury, Massachusetts : with some related families of Newbury, Haverhill, Ipswich, and Hampton, and of York County, Maine by David Webster Hoyt( Book )
12 editions published between 1981 and 2017 in English and held by 250 libraries worldwide
Includes some families from Newbury, Haverhill, Ispwich, and Hampton
A genealogical history of the Hoyt, Haight, and Hight families by David Webster Hoyt( Book )
26 editions published between 1871 and 2012 in English and held by 165 libraries worldwide
John Hoyt was born early in the seventeenth century and received grants of land in the first division of Salisbury, Mass. about 1640 making him one of the first settlers of the town. In 1647 he moved to the western part that eventually became Amesbury. He married twice, both times to a Frances and together they had 13 children. He died in Amesbury, 29 February 1687/8. Only sons, John and Thomas, lived to carry on the family name. Descendants settled in Connecticut, New York, Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Illinois, Michigan, Ohio, California and elsewhere
The old families of Salisbury and Amesbury, Massachusetts : with some related families of Newbury, Haverhill, Ipswich and Hampton by David Webster Hoyt( Book )
9 editions published in 1897 in English and Undetermined and held by 90 libraries worldwide
Hoyt family. A genealogical history of John Hoyt of Salisbury, and David Hoyt of Deerfield, (Massachusetts,) and their descendants: with some account of the earlier Connecticut Hoyts, and an appendix, containing the family record of William Barnes of Salisbury, a list of the first settlers of Salisbury and Amesbury, &c by David Webster Hoyt( Book )
9 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 56 libraries worldwide
John Hoyt (born ca. 1610) immigrated to Massachusetts. Descendants lived in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and elsewhere
Topographical atlas of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations by Geological Survey (U.S.)( Map )
2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
Record of the Hoyt family meeting : held at Stamford, Connecticut, June 20 and 21, 1866 by David Webster Hoyt( Book )
6 editions published between 1866 and 2015 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
The "Hoyt Family Union" was organized at this meeting. Includes some family history about various immigrant Hoyt individuals to New England, and some family history about later Hoyt individuals. Descenmdants lived in New England, New York, New Jersey, Pennsyl- vania and elsewhere. Some descendants immigrated to New Brunswick and elsewhere in Canada
The influence of physical features upon the history of Rhode Island by David Webster Hoyt( Book )
3 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Additions and corrections for the old families of Salisbury and Amesbury, Massachusetts : supplemental to those ending on p. 1037, vol. III by David Webster Hoyt( Book )
2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Report of the Rhode Island Map Commission to the General Assembly, at its January session, 1893 by Rhode Island( Book )
2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Old families of salisbury and amesbury, massachusetts by David Webster Hoyt( Book )
4 editions published between 1981 and 2010 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Circular by Hoyt Family Union( serial )
in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Amesbury First church records by David Webster Hoyt( Book )
in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Historical address at the fiftieth anniversary of the Baptist Church, Millbury, Mass., December 23, 1886 by David Webster Hoyt( Book )
3 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
HOYT FAMILY : a genealogical history of john hoyt of salisbury, and david hoyt of deerfield, ... (massachusetts, ) and their descendants by David Webster Hoyt( Book )
2 editions published between 1857 and 2016 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Factors influencing safety at highway-rail grade crossings by D. W Schoppert( Book )
3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Lucent Technologies : global supply chain management by David Webster Hoyt( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Additions and corrections for the old families of Salisbury and Amesbury, Massachusetts : suppl. to v. 3 by David Webster Hoyt( Book )
2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Record of the Hoyt Family Meeting ... prepared for publication by D.W.H by David Webster Hoyt( Book )
2 editions published in 1866 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Hoyt, D. W. 1833-1921
Hoyt, D. W. (David Webster), 1833-1921
Hoyt, David W. 1833-1921
Hoyt, David W. (David Webster), 1833-1921
Languages
English (100)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.