skip to content

White, Steven F. 1955-

Overview
Works: 52 works in 146 publications in 2 languages and 6,049 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Case studies  Interviews  History  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, edi
Classifications: PQ6613.A763, 861
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Steven F White
Publications by Steven F White
Most widely held works about Steven F White
 
Most widely held works by Steven F White
Poet in New York by Federico García Lorca( Book )
19 editions published between 1987 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 1,271 libraries worldwide
Gedichten over New York in 1930, als symbool van een gemechaniseerde en onmenselijke wereld
Poets of Chile : a bilingual anthology, 1965-1985 ( Book )
3 editions published in 1986 in Spanish and held by 481 libraries worldwide
Poets of Nicaragua, a bilingual anthology, 1918-1979 ( Book )
5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 412 libraries worldwide
Culture and customs of Nicaragua by Steven F White( Book )
9 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 374 libraries worldwide
From the Publisher: Throughout its history Nicaragua has been plagued by corruption, social and racial inequality, civil unrest, and foreign interference. Yet despite being the second poorest nation in South America, Nicaragua maintains a rich and vibrant culture that reflects its strong Catholic devotion, diverse indigenous roots, and overwhelming zest for life. Culture and Customs of Nicaragua introduces students and general readers to Nicaragua's unique blend of religious and traditional holidays, so numerous that the country is said to be in a constant state of celebration; its growing film industry; its many styles of dance, the popular "street theatre" open to all bystanders; important contributions to Spanish literature, local cuisines, architecture, social norms, and more. Readers learn what it is like to live in one of Latin America's most disillusioned countries but also discover the passionate culture that defines and sustains the Nicaraguan people
Selected writings by Rubén Darío( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 336 libraries worldwide
From the Publisher: Born in Nicaragua, Ruben Dario is known as the consummate leader of the Modernista movement, an esthetic trend that swept the Americas from Mexico to Argentina at the end of the nineteenth century. Seeking a language and a style that would distinguish the newly emergent nations from the old imperial power of Spain, Dario's writing offered a refreshingly new vision of the world-an artistic sensibility at once cosmopolitan and connected to the rhythms of nature. The first part of this collection presents Dario's most significant poems in a bilingual format and organized thematically in the way Dario himself envisioned them. The second part is devoted to Dario's prose, including short stories, fables, profiles, travel writing, reportage, opinion pieces, and letters. A sweeping biographical introduction by distinguished critic Ilan Stavans places Dario in historical and artistic context, not only in Latin America but in world literature
The birth of the sun : selected poems, 1935-1985 by Pablo Antonio Cuadra( Book )
4 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 311 libraries worldwide
From Eve's rib by Gioconda Belli( Book )
8 editions published between 1989 and 2004 in English and held by 299 libraries worldwide
Modern Nicaraguan poetry : dialogues with France and the United States by Steven F White( Book )
4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 249 libraries worldwide
Seven trees against the dying light : a bilingual edition by Pablo Antonio Cuadra( Book )
5 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 175 libraries worldwide
Culture & politics in Nicaragua : testimonies of poets and writers by Steven Forsythe White( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 173 libraries worldwide
Eighteen Nicaraguan writers and others comment on the current political and social conditions of Nicaragua and discuss their own work
The angel of rain : poems by Gastón Baquero( Book )
3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 132 libraries worldwide
Burning the old year by Steven F White( Book )
3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 76 libraries worldwide
For the unborn by Steven F White( Book )
3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 67 libraries worldwide
El mundo más que humano en la poesía de Pablo Antonio Cuadra : un estudio ecocrítico by Steven F White( Book )
6 editions published between 2002 and 2009 in Spanish and held by 63 libraries worldwide
Progressive Renaissance : America and the reconstruction of Italian education, 1943-1962 by Steven F White( Book )
6 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 59 libraries worldwide
Ayahuasca reader : encounters with the Amazon's sacred vine ( Book )
5 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 57 libraries worldwide
Arando el aire : La Ecología en la Poesía y la Música de Nicaragua by Steven F White( Book )
2 editions published in 2011 in Spanish and held by 35 libraries worldwide
La poesía de Nicaragua y sus diálogos con Francia y los Estados Unidos by Steven F White( Book )
4 editions published between 1992 and 2009 in Spanish and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Fuego que engendra fuego = Fire that engenders fire by Steven F White( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in Spanish and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Bajo la palabra de la plantas : poesía selecta (1979-2009) by Steven F White( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in Spanish and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
White, S.
White, Steven
White, Steven 1955-
Languages
English (74)
Spanish (25)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.