skip to content

Dartmouth College Library

Overview
Works: 711 works in 911 publications in 1 language and 5,123 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Bibliography  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Controversial literature  Archives  Sources  Manuscripts 
Roles: Editor, Other, Former owner, Composer, Donor, Publisher
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Dartmouth College
Publications by Dartmouth College
Most widely held works about Dartmouth College
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Dartmouth College
Renaissance news by Renaissance Society of America( file )
in English and held by 1,434 libraries worldwide
Provides image and full-text online access to back issues. Consult the online table of contents for specific holdings
The health of the Eskimos; a bibliography, 1857-1967 by Robert Fortuine( Book )
6 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 166 libraries worldwide
A bibliography of articles, monographs, and books relating to the health of the North American Eskimo; intended for the use of medical scientists and health administrators dealing with health problems in the north
Library bulletin by Dartmouth College( serial )
in English and held by 156 libraries worldwide
Annals of an era; Percy MacKaye and the MacKaye family, 1826-1932; a record of biography and history, in commentaries and bibliography by Edwin Osgood Grover( Book )
9 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 133 libraries worldwide
Chiefly a record of the career of writer and poet Percy MacKaye. He was born 16 Mar 1875 in New York City to Steele MacKaye. In his youth he lived in New York City, " ... Brattleboro, Vermont, Dublin, N.H., Ridgefield, Conn., and Shirley Center Mass."--Page 3. He married Marion Homer Morse 8 Oct 1898 in Shirley Centre, Massachusetts. The later lived in lived in Ohio, New Hampshire, Massachusetts and other areas. They were the parents of three children
A Stephen Crane collection : [a description of the George Matthew Adams collection] by Dartmouth College( Book )
4 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 124 libraries worldwide
Renaissance quarterly by Renaissance Society of America( serial )
in English and held by 117 libraries worldwide
Provides image and full-text online access to back issues. Consult the online table of contents for specific holdings
Polar notes ( serial )
in English and held by 107 libraries worldwide
Fifty years of Robert Frost; a catalogue of the exhibition held in Baker Library in the autumn of 1943 by Dartmouth College( Book )
2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 98 libraries worldwide
A microfiche inventory of the papers of Grenville Clark as preserved within the library of Dartmouth College by Grenville Clark( Book )
11 editions published between 1967 and 1974 in English and held by 82 libraries worldwide
Dictionary catalog of the Stefansson Collection on the Polar regions in the Dartmouth College Library by Stefansson Collection( Book )
3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 80 libraries worldwide
The George Matthew Adams Vachel Lindsay collection; a note and descriptive list by Dartmouth College( Book )
3 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 76 libraries worldwide
Encrucijada ( file )
in English and held by 75 libraries worldwide
The Isaiah Thomas donation, Library of Dartmouth College by Dartmouth College( Book )
2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 73 libraries worldwide
Marine atlases in the Dartmouth College Library; a descriptive list presented to Nathaniel L. Goodrich, librarian by Dartmouth College( Book )
2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 71 libraries worldwide
Félix de la Concha : private portraits/public conversations by Félix de la Concha( Book )
2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 70 libraries worldwide
"Western portraiture has always been the result of a nuanced and context-dependent interaction between the portrayal of physical likeness, specific portraiture traditions, and the presentation of the character or inner life of the sitter. In 2009 artist Félix de la Concha undertook fifty individual two-hour sessions with faculty, students, and staff at Dartmouth College as well as members of the local community of New Hampshire and Vermont. In each video-recorded session he painted a complete portrait in oils while interviewing the sitter on the theme of conflict and reconciliation. This catalogue chronicles the powerful results of this Hodd Museum of Art commission and reporduces all of the portraits in the series."--Page [4] of cover
Microfilm edition of the papers of Daniel Webster by Daniel Webster( Book )
4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 57 libraries worldwide
Reel 1. Alphabetical card catalog entries.--reel 2-28. Correspondence.--reel 29. Business papers.--reel 30-37. Congressional documents.--reel 38-41. State Dept. records
Microfilm edition of slavery & antislavery pamphlets from the libraries of Salmon P. Chase & John P. Hale ( Book )
3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 56 libraries worldwide
Microfilm edition of an index to illustrations of Shakespeare's plays by William Benfield Pressey( Book )
2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Baker memorial library
Baker memorial library Hanover, N.H.
Dartmouth College Library.
Dartmouth library
Dartmouth library Hanover, N.H.
Languages
English (136)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.