skip to content

Los Alamos National Laboratory

Overview
Works: 33,466 works in 36,186 publications in 1 language and 155,880 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Researcher, Sponsor, Other, Monitor, Contributor, Publisher
Classifications: Q11, 620.0072078958
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Los Alamos National Laboratory
Publications by Los Alamos National Laboratory
Most widely held works about Los Alamos National Laboratory
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Los Alamos National Laboratory
Los Alamos science by Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory( serial )
in English and held by 784 libraries worldwide
This quarterly publication contains information about research projects and developments at Los Alamos National Laboratory
Passive solar design handbook by J. Douglas Balcomb( Book )
6 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 286 libraries worldwide
Frontiers of supercomputing ( Book )
7 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in English and held by 273 libraries worldwide
1663 ( file )
in English and held by 271 libraries worldwide
Los Alamos news letter ( file )
in English and held by 207 libraries worldwide
Capture-recapture and removal methods for sampling closed populations by Gary C White( Book )
5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 186 libraries worldwide
The problem of estimating animal abundance is common in wildlife management and environmental impact assessment. Capture-recapture and removal methods are often used to estimate population size. Statistical Inference From Capture Data On Closed Animal Populations, a monograph by Otis et al. (1978), provides us with a comprehensive synthesis of much of the wildlife and statistical literature on the methods, as well as some extensions of the general theory. In our primer, we focus on capture-recapture and removal methods for trapping studies in which a population is assumed to be closed and do not treat open-population models, such as the Jolly-Seber model, or catch-effort methods in any detail. The primer, written for students interested in population estimation, is intended for use with the more theoretical monograph
Knowledge base for the effect of debris on pressurized water reactor emergency core cooling sump performance by D. V Rao( Book )
4 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 108 libraries worldwide
TRAC-M programmer's guide : Fortran 77, version 5.5 by R. G Steinke( Book )
3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 107 libraries worldwide
Conference record of the 1991 IEEE Particle Accelerator Conference : accelerator science and technology, May 6-9, 1991, San Francisco, California by IEEE Particle Accelerator Conference( Book )
5 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Fuel cells - green power by Sharon Thomas( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Secret mesa : inside Los Alamos National Laboratory by Jo Ann Shroyer( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Examines the past, present, and future of the Los Alamos research center, which was created to assemble the world's first atomic weapon
Interwell tracer analyses of a hydraullically fractured granitic geothermal reservoir by Jefferson W Tester( file )
53 editions published between 1976 and 1981 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Waste Management activities at the Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory (LASL) involve a broad range of effort. There are requirements for daily processing of both liquid and solid radioactive and chemical wastes using a variety of technical operations. Approximately 4.5 x 10⁷ l/y of liquids and 9 x 10³ m³/y of solids are processed by the Waste Management Group of the LASL. In addition, a vigorous program of research, development, and demonstration studies leading to improved methods of waste treatment is also carried out within the same group. The current developmental studies involve incineration of transuranic-contaminated combustible wastes as well as other waste management aspects of alpha emitting transuranic (TRU) isotopes
Characterization and head-loss testing of latent debris from pressurized-water-reactor containment buildings ( file )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
A prototype for enterprise GIS by Marc S Witkowski( file )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
CGRP GIS by Randy Mynard( file )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Challenges for enterprise GIS in post-wildfire hazard mitigation and emergency management by Gordon N Keating( file )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory

controlled identity United States. Department of Energy

controlled identity University of California, Berkeley

Etats-Unis Department of energy Los Alamos national laboratory
Etats-Unis Los Alamos national laboratory
L.A.N.L.
LANL
LANL (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Los Alamos National Laboratories
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Los Alamos National Research Laboratory
National Laboratory
National Laboratory Los Alamos, NM
United States Department of Energy Los Alamos National Laboratory
United States. Dept. of Energy. Los Alamos National Laboratory
United States Los Alamos National Laboratory
University of California Berkeley, Calif Los Alamos National Laboratory
University of California. Berkeley. Los Alamos National Laboratory
University of California Los Alamos National Laboratory
Languages
English (198)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.