skip to content

Weibull, Jörgen W.

Overview
Works: 132 works in 385 publications in 3 languages and 2,327 library holdings
Roles: Author, Honoree, Editor, Other
Classifications: QA269, 519.3
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Jörgen W Weibull
Publications by Jörgen W Weibull
Most widely held works by Jörgen W Weibull
Evolutionary game theory by Jörgen W Weibull( Book )
38 editions published between 1995 and 2004 in English and Japanese and held by 643 libraries worldwide
This text introduces current evolutionary game theory--where ideas from evolutionary biology and rationalistic economics meet--emphasizing the links between static and dynamic approaches and noncooperative game theory. Much of the text is devoted to the key concepts of evolutionary stability and replicator dynamics. The former highlights the role of mutations and the latter the mechanisms of selection. Moreover, set-valued static and dynamic stability concepts, as well as processes of social evolution, are discussed. Separate background chapters are devoted to noncooperative game theory and the theory of ordinary differential equations. There are examples throughout as well as individual chapter summaries
Social norms and welfare state dynamics by Assar Lindbeck( Book )
6 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
The paper analyses the interaction between economic incentives and work norms in the context of social insurance. If the work norm is endogenous in the sense that it is weaker when the population share of beneficiaries is higher, then voters will choose less generous bene.ts than otherwise. We also discuss welfare-state dynamics when there is a time lag in the adjustment of the norm in response to changes in this population share, and show how a temporary shift in the unemployment rate may cause persistence in the number of beneficiaries
Strategy subsets closed under rational behavior by Kaushik Basu( Book )
9 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
The normal state of the market in a shortage economy : a queue model by János Kornai( Book )
8 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and Swedish and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Interpersonal consistency of beliefs in extensive-form games by Jörgen W Weibull( Book )
7 editions published between 1985 and 1989 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Welfare effects of alternative forms of public spending by Assar Lindbeck( Book )
6 editions published between 1986 and 1988 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
A new self-enforcement criterion for extensive-form games by Jörgen W Weibull( Book )
8 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Persistent unemployment as subgame perfect equilibrium by Jörgen W Weibull( Book )
4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Bounds on optimal linear income taxes by Lars-Gunnar Svensson( Book )
7 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
On the continuity of optimal income-tax schedules by Jörgen W Weibull( Book )
5 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Strategic interaction with altruism - the economics of fait accompli by Assar Lindbeck( Book )
3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Balanced-budget redistribution as political equilibrium by Assar Lindbeck( Book )
5 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
On self-enforcement in extensive-form games by Jörgen W Weibull( Book )
7 editions published between 1970 and 1990 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Social norms, the welfare state, and voting by Assar Lindbeck( Book )
8 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Uniqueness in infinitely repeated decision problems by Nicolas Vieille( Book )
9 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Debt-financed transfers, public consumption and public investment in an open economy by Assar Lindbeck( Book )
3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Evolutionary selection with discriminating players by Abhijit V Banerjee( Book )
10 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Efficient income taxation in steady state by Lars-Gunnar Svensson( Book )
5 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Evolution and rationality : some recent game-theoretic results by Abhijit V Banerjee( Book )
8 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Evolution with mutations driven by control costs by Eric van Damme( Book )
6 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Jörgen W. Weibull schwedischer Ökonom und Spieltheoretiker
Jörgen Weibull
Jörgen Weibull svensk nationalekonom
Jörgen Weibull Swedish economist
Jörgen Weibull Zweeds econoom
Weibull, Jörgen 1948-
Weibull, Jorgen W.
Weibull, Jorgen W. 1948-
Weibull, W. 1948-
ウェイブル, J. W.
ウェイブル, ヨルゲン W.
Languages
English (159)
Japanese (1)
Swedish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.