skip to content

Religious Tract Society (Great Britain)

Overview
Works: 6,399 works in 10,111 publications in 1 language and 34,173 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biography  Fiction  Periodicals  Religious fiction  Devotional literature  History  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Christian fiction 
Roles: Publisher, Printer, Former owner, Bookseller
Classifications: BV4810, 242.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Religious Tract Society (Great Britain)
Publications by Religious Tract Society (Great Britain)
Most widely held works about Religious Tract Society (Great Britain)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Religious Tract Society (Great Britain)
Lincoln's devotional by Religious Tract Society (Great Britain)( Book )
5 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 1,268 libraries worldwide
Daily scriptural messages and inspirational verse
John Wycliffe and his English precursors by Gotthard Victor Lechler( Book )
15 editions published between 1884 and 2012 in English and held by 300 libraries worldwide
The Sunday at home ( serial )
in English and held by 213 libraries worldwide
Hugh Latimer; a biography by R Demaus( Book )
5 editions published between 1869 and 1904 in English and held by 189 libraries worldwide
Missionary records. Sandwich islands ( Book )
21 editions published between 1800 and 1999 in English and held by 149 libraries worldwide
Jessica's first prayer ; Little Meg's children ; Alone in London ; Pilgrim Street by Hesba Stretton( Book )
34 editions published between 1867 and 1910 in English and held by 138 libraries worldwide
In nineteenth-century London, a poor street girl is befriended by the owner of a coffee stall who feeds her once a week and introduces her to God and prayer
What shall I do to be saved? dialogues illustrating the way of salvation by Jesus Christ ( Book )
6 editions published in 1808 in English and held by 122 libraries worldwide
Life in the southern isles : or, Scenes and incidents in the South Pacific and New Guinea by William Wyatt Gill( Book )
3 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 110 libraries worldwide
Present day tracts on subjects of Christian evidence, doctrine and morals by Religious Tract Society (Great Britain)( Book )
7 editions published between 1883 and 1887 in English and held by 91 libraries worldwide
Everyday life in China; or, Scenes along river and road in Fuh-Kien by Edwin Joshua Dukes( Book )
10 editions published between 1885 and 1995 in English and held by 69 libraries worldwide
Pilgrim street : a story of Manchester life by Hesba Stretton( Book )
15 editions published between 1867 and 1887 in English and held by 59 libraries worldwide
Two poor young brothers struggling to survive in nineteenth-century Manchester, England, begin to see their lives in new perspectives as they learn about God and Jesus Christ
The sweet story of old by Hesba Stretton( Book )
18 editions published between 1860 and 1872 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
Stories of Jesus for little children
The Bible and modern thought by T. R Birks( Book )
3 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
The fishers of Derby Haven by Hesba Stretton( Book )
11 editions published between 1866 and 1888 in English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
John Tomkins, or, The dram drinker by Religious Tract Society (Great Britain)( Book )
4 editions published between 1830 and 1845 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Little Paul's Christmas ( Book )
5 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
The hive and its wonders by J. H Cross( Book )
8 editions published between 1852 and 1890 in English and held by 23 libraries worldwide
Bulbs and blossoms by Amy Le Feuvre( Book )
4 editions published between 1898 and 1908 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Twin sisters help to care for their handicapped younger sister
Old Humphrey's addresses by Old Humphrey( Book )
3 editions published between 1841 and 1855 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The glory and the shame of Britain : an essay on the condition and claims of the working classes, together with the means of securing their elevation by Verax( Book )
7 editions published between 1849 and 1851 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity United Society for Christian Literature

Londoner Gesellschaft Zur Verbreitung Christlicher Schriften
R.T.S.
Religious Tract Society.
Religious Tract Society (Londres, Angleterre)
Rondon Seikyō Shorui Kaisha
RTS.
Languages
English (240)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.