skip to content

Ashford, Daisy

Overview
Works: 46 works in 234 publications in 4 languages and 2,745 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Romance fiction  Humorous fiction  Domestic fiction  Biography  Union catalogs  Humor  Drama 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR6001.S5, 823.9
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Daisy Ashford
Publications by Daisy Ashford
Publications by Daisy Ashford, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Daisy Ashford
 
Most widely held works by Daisy Ashford
The young visiters, or, Mr. Salteena's plan by Daisy Ashford( Book )
87 editions published between 1919 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,030 libraries worldwide
This glimpse of life and love from a Victorian nursery window was written in 1890 when the author was nine
The young visiters, or, Mr. Salteena's plan by Daisy Ashford( Book )
12 editions published between 1057 and 1972 in English and held by 340 libraries worldwide
The love story of naively sophisticated Ethel, handsome wealthy Bernard, and poor Mr. Salteena, the disappointed suitor, told in the combination of childish and adult viewpoints creates a satire of romance
Daisy Ashford: her book, a collection of the remaining novels by Daisy Ashford( Book )
21 editions published between 1920 and 2012 in English and held by 210 libraries worldwide
Love and marriage by Daisy Ashford( Book )
18 editions published between 1965 and 1982 in English and held by 112 libraries worldwide
Newspaper resources of Southeast Texas by Virginia B Murphy( Book )
3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 73 libraries worldwide
Where love lies deepest by Daisy Ashford( Book )
5 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
The hangman's daughter : and other stories by Daisy Ashford( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
The last two stories, written in the early 1890's when the author was twelve to fourteen years old, from the pen of an Englishwoman who died in 1972 at the age of ninety
Les Jeunes visiteurs by Daisy Ashford( Book )
14 editions published between 1926 and 1987 in French and German and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Junge Gäste oder Mr. Salteenas Plan : ein Liebes- und Gesellschaftsroman um 1900 by Daisy Ashford( Book )
9 editions published between 1965 and 2000 in German and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Liebe und Ehe : 3 Geschichten by Daisy Ashford( Book )
6 editions published in 1967 in German and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Unintelligent design by Geoffrey Beevers( file )
3 editions published between 2011 and 2013 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
A research student goes to his tutor in despair, his whole world on the verge of collapse. His project is evolving badly. Should he have tried a more intelligent design? Is it too late for his tutor to save him?
Broome stages by Clemence Dane( Book )
1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
A chronicle of the theatre- and a picture of the English stage from George I of Great Britain, til the end of the 1920s. The story of the Broomes and the strange, violent world they inhabited
Wo Lieb am tiefsten liegt by Daisy Ashford( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in German and held by 9 libraries worldwide
The young visitors by Daisy Ashford( Book )
3 editions published between 1936 and 1962 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
The Shubert-Garrick playbill, direction of the Messrs. Lee and J.J. Shubert, R.G. Craerin, manager. William A. Brady presents "The Young Visiters," dramatized from Daisy Ashford's famous book by Mrs. George Norman and Margaret McKenzie. Stage manager Howard Lindsay, assistant stage manager, Marvin Rapp. H. Bruce Healy, musical director
The young visiters, by daisy ashford by Daisy Ashford( Book )
1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Chroniques troisième numéro ; Frontières de la poésie ( Book )
1 edition published in 1926 in French and held by 4 libraries worldwide
The Young Visiters ... Illustrated by Heather Corlass by Daisy Ashford( Book )
2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Young visiters by Daisy Ashford( Book )
6 editions published between 1932 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 3 libraries worldwide
"The Young Visiters"(1919) is a short "society novel" written by Miss Daisy Ashford at the age of nine. Its child's view of high society (dukes and earls having 'levies' and residing in the 'Crystall Palace') and its heavily romantic plot make it an engaging and enduring popular work
Daisy Ashford : her life by R. M Malcomson( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Ashford, Daisy 1881-1972
Ashford, Margaret Mary.
Ashford, Margaret Mary 1881-1972
Ashford, Margaret Mary Julia
Ashford, Margaret Mary Julia 1881-1972
Daisy Ashford écrivaine anglaise
Daisy Ashfordová
Devlin, Daisy.
Devlin, Daisy 1881-1972
デイジー・アシュフォード
黛西·阿許弗
Languages
English (167)
German (19)
French (13)
Italian (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.