skip to content

Ernest Brown & Phillips

Overview
Works: 1,586 works in 2,412 publications in 1 language and 4,028 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Juvenile works  Catalogs  History  Illustrated works  Art 
Classifications: NC1115, 741.942
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Ernest Brown & Phillips
Publications by Ernest Brown & Phillips
Most widely held works about Ernest Brown & Phillips
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ernest Brown & Phillips
Catalogue of the twenty-sixth annual exhibition of paintings, drawings and sculpture by artists of fame and of promise by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )
65 editions published between 1921 and 1961 in English and held by 69 libraries worldwide
Fairy folk in fairy land by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of the memorial exhibition of works by the late Claud Lovat Fraser by Claud Lovat Fraser( Book )
5 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings and watercolours by Paul Klee : Ernest Brown & Phillips, Ltd., the Leicester Galleries, February, 1941 by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )
11 editions published between 1908 and 1975 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings, pastels, drawings and woodcuts illustrating Col. T.E. Lawrence's book "Seven pillars of wisdom" by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )
6 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of an exhibition of watercolours and paintings by Mary Potter by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )
17 editions published between 1951 and 1972 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Six decades of American art; catalogue. In association with the Downtown Gallery, New York by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )
6 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
A Memorial exhibition of the work of Henri Gaudier-Brzeska : born 1891, killed in action 1915 by Leicester Galleries (1902-1977)( Book )
6 editions published between 1918 and 1975 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of an exhibition of collected works by Ford Madox Brown by Ford Madox Brown( Book )
4 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of an exhibition of works by Pablo Picasso ( Book )
2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of an exhibition of sculpture and drawings by Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) by Leicester Galleries (1902-1977)( Book )
4 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of another exhibition of caricatures by Max Beerbohm by Max Beerbohm( Book )
1 edition published in 1921 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings and drawings by Russell Drysdale by Russell Drysdale( Book )
2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Flora : a book of drawings by Pamela Bianco( Book )
1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings, drawings, sculpture by artists of fame and of promise by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )
8 editions published between 1942 and 1945 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of an exhibition of new bronzes by Henry Moore by Henry Moore( Book )
6 editions published between 1951 and 1954 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings, drawings and silk-screen prints by Ben Shahn : the Leicester Galleries ... June-July 1964 by Geoffrey Harris( Book )
4 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
"Tyros and portraits" : catalogue of paintings and drawings by Wyndham Lewis by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )
5 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of the New Year exhibition of pictures, drawings and sculpture by nineteenth and twentieth century artists by Ernest Brown & Phillips( Book )
3 editions published between 1953 and 1960 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Six decades at the Leicester Galleries, London : as seen by the press by Cecil Porter( Book )
1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Leicester Art Books (Firm)

Brown & Phillips
Brown (Ernest) and Phillips, London
Ernest Brown & Phillips
Ernest Brown and Phillips
Leicester Galleries
Languages
English (200)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.