skip to content

Scott, Thomas 1747-1821

Overview
Works: 605 works in 2,160 publications in 2 languages and 17,033 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Christian fiction  Juvenile works  Biography  Bibliography  Commentaries  Allegories  Portraits  History  Religious fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Author of introduction, Printer, cnm, Other
Classifications: PR3330, 823.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Thomas Scott
Publications by Thomas Scott
Publications by Thomas Scott, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Thomas Scott
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Scott
The pilgrim's progress from this world to that which is to come by John Bunyan( Book )
221 editions published between 1794 and 1986 in English and held by 1,095 libraries worldwide
The pilgrim Christian forsakes the world in order to undertake the dangerous journey to the Celestial City, experiencing numerous crises and temptations along the way
The force of truth : an authentic narrative by Thomas Scott( Book )
124 editions published between 1779 and 2010 in English and held by 991 libraries worldwide
Essays on the most important subjects in religion by Thomas Scott( Book )
55 editions published between 1793 and 1968 in English and held by 321 libraries worldwide
The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments : with original notes, practical observations, and copious marginal references ( Book )
9 editions published between 1804 and 1811 in English and held by 252 libraries worldwide
The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the authorised version; with explanatory notes, practical observations, and copious marginal references by Thomas Scott( Book )
49 editions published between 1822 and 1866 in English and held by 247 libraries worldwide
The Holy Bible : containing the Old and New Testaments : with original notes and practical observations ( Book )
12 editions published between 1816 and 1823 in English and held by 241 libraries worldwide
Treatises on various theological subjects, published at different times, and now collected into volumes by Thomas Scott( Book )
11 editions published between 1815 and 1819 in English and held by 235 libraries worldwide
The Immortal mentor, or, Man's unerring guide to a healthy, wealthy, & happy life : in three parts by Luigi Cornaro( Book )
31 editions published between 1796 and 1815 in English and held by 227 libraries worldwide
The articles of the Synod of Dort by Thomas Scott( Book )
24 editions published between 1841 and 2012 in English and held by 166 libraries worldwide
A vindication of the Divine inspiration of the Holy Scriptures, and of the doctrines contained in them : being an answer to the two parts of Mr. T. Paine's Age of reason. by Thomas Scott( Book )
31 editions published between 1796 and 2005 in English and held by 113 libraries worldwide
Essays on the most important subjects in religion : By Thomas Scott by Thomas Scott( file )
18 editions published between 1794 and 2005 in English and held by 108 libraries worldwide
The life of the Rev. Thomas Scott, D.D., rector of Aston Sandford, Bucks; including a narrative drawn up by himself, and copious extracts of his letters by John Scott( Book )
17 editions published between 1822 and 1856 in English and held by 99 libraries worldwide
An impartial statement of the scripture doctrine : in respect of civil government and the duties of subjects. By Thomas Scott by Thomas Scott( Computer File )
25 editions published between 1792 and 2005 in English and held by 90 libraries worldwide
A treatise on growth in grace : with reference to St Paul's prayer for the Philippians. ... By Thomas Scott by Thomas Scott( Computer File )
28 editions published between 1795 and 2005 in English and held by 75 libraries worldwide
A discourse upon repentance : By Thomas Scott by Thomas Scott( file )
22 editions published between 1786 and 2005 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
Hints for the consideration of patients in hospitals : By Thomas Scott by Thomas Scott( Computer File )
17 editions published between 1797 and 2005 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Scott 1747-1821 Dr
Scott, Dr. (Thomas), 1747-1821
Scott, T. 1747-1821
Scott, T. (Thomas), 1747-1821
Scott (Thomas), Dr, 1747-1821
Thomas Scott
Thomas Scott (commentator) schrijver uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1747-1821)
Thomas Scott preacher and author, died 1821
Thomas Scott Prédicateur et auteur, né en 1747
Thomas Scott Prediger und Autor, geboren 1747
Томас Скотт
توماس سكوت
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.