skip to content

Murray, John 1923-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 68 publications in 1 language and 2,790 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Drama  Periodicals  Detective and mystery plays  Science fiction plays  History  Western stories  Historical drama  Horror tales  Legal drama 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PN6120.A5, 812.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Murray
Publications by John Murray
Most widely held works by John Murray
Modern monologues for young people : a collection of humorous royalty-free dramatic sketches for teen-agers by John Murray( Book )
8 editions published between 1961 and 1996 in English and held by 1,002 libraries worldwide
Twenty-five short monologues dramatizing in lighthearted fashion the ups and downs of life as seen by today's young people
Fifteen plays for teen-agers : a collection of one-act royalty-free comedies and mysteries by John Murray( Book )
4 editions published between 1979 and 1988 in English and held by 430 libraries worldwide
A collection of royalty-free, one-act mysteries and comedies for teenage actors. Includes production notes
Mystery plays for young actors by John Murray( Book )
2 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in English and held by 330 libraries worldwide
Mysteries and haunting suspense dramas highlight this collection of one act plays
Comedies and mysteries for young actors : a collection of one-act, royalty-free plays for teen-agers by John Murray( Book )
4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 283 libraries worldwide
Sixteen royalty-free, one-act comedies and mysteries with notes included
Comedies and farces for teen-agers; a collection of royalty-free one-act plays by John Murray( Book )
4 editions published between 1959 and 1963 in English and held by 240 libraries worldwide
Fifteen original one-act plays, ranging from light comedy to slap-stick farce, for amateur production
Comedy roundup for teen-age actors : a collection of royalty-free one-act plays for young people by John Murray( Book )
2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 192 libraries worldwide
Mystery plays for young people; a collection of royalty-free one-act dramas of mystery and suspense by John Murray( Book )
1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 140 libraries worldwide
Oneâct plays for young actors; a collection of farces, comedies, mysteries, and dramas for stage and study by John Murray( Book )
2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 129 libraries worldwide
Plays : the drama magazine for young people ( Book )
39 editions published between 1975 and 1990 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
Apartment to share, a comedy in one act by John Murray( Book )
1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Fulfillment : melody from the shadows by John Murray( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
John Murray Britischer Eishockeyspieler, geboren 1923
John Murray giocatore di hockey su ghiaccio britannico
John Murray (ice hockey, born 1924) Brits ijshockeyspeler
John Murray joueur de hockey sur glace britannique
جان مورای
Languages
English (68)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.