skip to content

Chicago and North Western Railway Company

Overview
Works: 1,705 works in 2,084 publications in 1 language and 6,740 library holdings
Genres: History  Guidebooks  Tours  Bibliography  Pictorial works  Maps  Schedules  Gazetteers 
Classifications: F597, 917.62
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Chicago and North Western Railway Company
Publications by Chicago and North Western Railway Company
Most widely held works about Chicago and North Western Railway Company
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Chicago and North Western Railway Company
A history of the origin of the place names connected with the Chicago & North Western and Chicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis & Omaha railways by Chicago and North Western Railway Company( Book )
3 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 195 libraries worldwide
Yesterday and today; a history of the Chicago and north western railway system by Chicago and North Western Railway Company( Book )
6 editions published between 1910 and 1981 in English and held by 150 libraries worldwide
Memorial of the Chicago & Northwestern and Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway Companies to the Senate and Assembly of the state of Wisconsin by Chicago and North Western Railway Company( Book )
5 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 147 libraries worldwide
Summer tours : Yellowstone, Zion, Bryce, Grand Canyon, California, Pacific Northwest, Colorado by Chicago and North Western Railway Company( Book )
13 editions published between 1926 and 1949 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
The Black Hills their wonderful mineral wealth and products. Rapid City the gateway and distributing point. Facts and figures of interest to all by Chicago and North Western Railway Company( Book )
5 editions published between 1883 and 1887 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
A promotional for the Black Hills with a foldout bird's-eye view depicting homes, businesses, public buildings, stage coaches and wagon trains coming in and out of Rapid City, whose population at that time was less than 300. Likely to have been issued by the Chicago and North-Western Railway to promote the selling of their lands. The Black Hills and Rapid City are described, noting mineral resources of the Black Hills along with an account of Rapid City and its future
The early history and rapid progress of that wonderland, central Dakota by Chicago and North Western Railway Company( Book )
4 editions published between 1882 and 1883 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
Growing cities and towns in the new state of South Dakota present settlements, future prospects by Chicago and North Western Railway Company( Book )
3 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
The southern districts of the Black Hills, and their varied resources by Chicago and North Western Railway Company( Book )
2 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
My rambles in the enchanted summer land of the great Northwest, during the tourist season of 1881 ( Book )
4 editions published between 1882 and 1883 in English and held by 32 libraries worldwide
Colorado, a complete tourists' guide to the splendors of Colorado by Chicago and North Western Railway Company( Book )
6 editions published between 1903 and 1906 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of references for economic and traffic studies by Chicago and North Western Railway Company( Book )
3 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
California by Union Pacific Railroad Company( Book )
12 editions published between 1899 and 1950 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Northwest Chicago Corridor transportation study : engineering report by Brinckerhoff, Quade & Douglas Parsons( Book )
3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
The Indian, the Northwest, 1600-1900 : the red man, the war man, the white man, and the North-Western Line by Chicago and North Western Railway Company( Book )
5 editions published between 1901 and 2006 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Chicago and North Western Transportation Company

controlled identity Chicago Great Western Railway Company (1940-1968)

controlled identity Chicago, St. Paul & Fond du Lac Rail-Road Company

controlled identity Chicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis & Omaha Railroad

controlled identity Des Moines and Minneapolis Railroad Company

controlled identity Des Moines Valley Railroad Company

controlled identity Fremont, Elkhorn, and Missouri Valley Railroad

controlled identity Galena and Chicago Union Railroad Company

controlled identity Minneapolis & St. Louis Railroad

controlled identity Sioux City and Pacific Railroad Company

controlled identity Wyoming and Northwestern Railway Company

C. & N.W.
C. & N.W. R.R.
C. & N.W. Railroad
C. & N.W.
C. & N.W. R.R.
C. & N.W. Railroad
C&NW
C&NW
Chicago & North Western Railway Company
Chicago & Northwestern (Railroad)
Chicago & Northwestern Railway Company
Chicago & North Western Railway Company
Chicago & Northwestern (Railroad)
Chicago & Northwestern Railway Company
Chicago and North Western System
Chicago and Northwestern Railway Company
CNW
North-Western Line
North-Western Railway Company
North-Western Railway Company Chicago, Ill
Languages
English (178)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.