skip to content

Hepper, F. N.

Overview
Works: 100 works in 316 publications in 2 languages and 4,784 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs and collections  History  Pictorial works  Guidebooks  Catalogs  Juvenile works  Classification  Directories  Encyclopedias 
Roles: Author, Editor, Arranger, Other
Classifications: QK73.G72, 580.74442195
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about F. N Hepper
Publications by F. N Hepper
Publications by F. N Hepper, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about F. N Hepper
 
Most widely held works by F. N Hepper
Kew : Royal Botanic Gardens : gardens for science & pleasure by Kew Royal Botanic Gardens( Book )
21 editions published between 1900 and 1987 in English and held by 738 libraries worldwide
An exploration of the varied garden areas, ornamental structures, and greenhouses at the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew, with an overview of Kew's research activities in the botanical sciences
Pharaoh's flowers : the botanical treasures of Tutankhamun by F. N Hepper( Book )
26 editions published between 1990 and 2009 in English and held by 353 libraries worldwide
Annotation
Flora of west tropical Africa; the British west African territories, Liberia, the French and Portuguese territories south of latitude 18° N. to Lake Chad, and Fernando Po by J Hutchinson( Book )
52 editions published between 1963 and 1994 in English and held by 274 libraries worldwide
Afrika, Florenwerke
Plant hunting for Kew ( Book )
5 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 189 libraries worldwide
Illustrated encyclopedia of Bible plants : flowers and trees, fruits and vegetables, ecology by F. N Hepper( Book )
13 editions published in 1992 in English and German and held by 186 libraries worldwide
Baker encyclopedia of Bible plants : flowers and trees, fruits and vegetables, ecology by F. N Hepper( Book )
7 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 172 libraries worldwide
"The Bible is full of references to trees and plants. Jesus himself frequently used flowers and fruits to illustrate his teaching. But which flower is meant by 'lily of the field'? Why did the Hebrews use the hissop plant to daub their lintels? What role did the olive tree and its fruit play in the ancient economy? This book sets out to answer these and many other questions. In recent years much scientific and archaeological research has been devoted to the botany of Bible lands, and many new and exciting facts discovered. Nigel Hepper has distilled the expertise of a long career at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, and much information not readily available to the general reader, in this new and comprehensive study of the plants, flowers, trees and vegetables of Bible lands. The Baker Encyclopedia of Bible Plants will help the Bible reader to: understand the many Bible references to plants; grasp the meaning of Old Testament imagery; be involved with the everyday examples Jesus used in his teaching; find meaning in the symbolism of art which used flowers and plants; be informed about land use, misuse and conservation [how plants affected the culture, lifestyle and agriculture reflected in Scripture]."--Jacket
Planting a Bible garden : a practical reference guide for the home gardener, schools, colleges, and churches in all climates of the world by F. N Hepper( Book )
12 editions published between 1987 and 1998 in English and held by 131 libraries worldwide
Bible plants at Kew by F. N Hepper( Book )
7 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 86 libraries worldwide
The plants of Pehr Forsskal's flora Aegyptiaco-Arabica : collected on the Royal Danish Expedition to Egypt and the Yemen 1761-63 by F. N Hepper( Book )
11 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
The West African herbaria of Isert and Thonning : a taxonomic revision and an index to the IDC microfiche by F. N Hepper( Book )
9 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 68 libraries worldwide
Planting a Bible garden : a good book practical guide by F. N Hepper( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 65 libraries worldwide
A century of Kew plantsmen : a celebration of the Kew Guild by Ray Desmond( Book )
4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 60 libraries worldwide
Scrophulariaceae by Shahina A Ghazanfar( Book )
10 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 46 libraries worldwide
Lands of the Bible : from plants and creatures to battles and covenants by F. N Hepper( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 33 libraries worldwide
Where the world began : the lands of the Bible by F. N Hepper( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Medicinal plants of Marakwet, Kenya by R. S Lindsay( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Lemnaceae by F. N Hepper( Book )
7 editions published between 1968 and 2000 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Annotated check-list of the plants of Mount Kulal, Kenya by F. N Hepper( Book )
5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Frank Nigel Hepper Brits botanicus (1929-2013)
Frank Nigel Hepper English botanist
Hepper, F.N.
Hepper, F.N. 1929-2013
Hepper, F. N. (Frank Nigel)
Hepper, F. Nigel.
Hepper, F. Nigel 1929-2013
Hepper, F. Nigel (Frank Nigel)
Hepper, Frank N. 1929-2013
Hepper, Frank Nigel
Hepper, Frank Nigel 1929-2013
Hepper, Nigel
Hepper, Nigel 1929-2013
Френк Найджел Геппер британський ботанік-систематик та флорист
Фрэнк Найджел Хеппер
فرانك نيجل هبر
فرانك نيجل هبر عالم نبات من المملكة المتحدة
Languages
English (223)
German (3)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.