skip to content

Foxcroft, Thomas 1697-1769

Overview
Works: 216 works in 938 publications in 2 languages and 13,486 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Controversial literature  Commentaries  Church history  Apologetic writings  Biography 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: Z1215, 917.3
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Thomas Foxcroft
Publications by Thomas Foxcroft
Publications by Thomas Foxcroft, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Thomas Foxcroft
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Foxcroft
A course of sermons on early piety. By the eight ministers who carry on the Thursday-lecture in Boston ( Book )
21 editions published between 1721 and 2005 in English and held by 163 libraries worldwide
The true Scripture-doctrine concerning some important points of Christian faith: particularly eternal election, original sin, grace in conversion, justification by faith, and the saints' perseverance by Jonathan Dickinson( Book )
25 editions published between 1741 and 1871 in English and Undetermined and held by 130 libraries worldwide
The day of a godly man's death, better than the day of his birth. : Shewed in a sermon, preach'd, Feb. 25. 1722. by Thomas Foxcroft( Book )
20 editions published between 1722 and 2005 in English and held by 110 libraries worldwide
Discourses on the whole LVth chapter of Isaiah : preparatory to communion at the Lord's-table : to which is added, the author's last sermon by Nehemiah Walter( Book )
13 editions published in 1755 in English and held by 107 libraries worldwide
A practical discourse relating to the Gospel-ministy [sic] by Thomas Foxcroft( Book )
19 editions published between 1718 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 96 libraries worldwide
An humble inquiry into the rules of the Word of God, concerning the qualifications requisite to a compleat standing and full communion in the visible Christian church by Jonathan Edwards( Book )
14 editions published between 1749 and 1790 in English and held by 91 libraries worldwide
A serious address to those who unnecessarily frequent the tavern, and often spend the evening in publick houses by Thomas Foxcroft( Book )
18 editions published between 1726 and 2005 in English and held by 89 libraries worldwide
The pleas of Gospel-impenitents examined & refuted : In two sermons at the Thursday-lecture in Boston. On Febr. 5. & April 23. 1730. by Thomas Foxcroft( Book )
10 editions published in 1730 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Thomas Foxcroft American clergy
Languages
English (418)
German (2)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.