skip to content

McGonagall, William

Overview
Works: 222 works in 327 publications in 1 language and 1,348 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  History  Comic books, strips, etc  Biography 
Roles: Author, Other, Lyricist
Classifications: PR4970.M45, 821.8
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about William McGonagall
Publications by William McGonagall
Publications by William McGonagall, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about William McGonagall
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William McGonagall
Wm. McGonagall: a library omnibus by William McGonagall( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 78 libraries worldwide
Last poetic gems selected from the works of William McGonagall, poet and tragedian by William McGonagall( Book )
2 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 70 libraries worldwide
McGonagall, a library omnibus by William McGonagall( Book )
5 editions published between 1980 and 1986 in English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
William McGonagall : collected poems by William McGonagall( Book )
5 editions published between 2006 and 2011 in English and held by 53 libraries worldwide
William McGonagall was born in Edinburgh in 1830. His father was a poor hand-loom weaver, and his work took his family to Glasgow, then to Dundee. William attended school for eighteen months before the age of seven, and received no further formal education. Later, as a mill worker, he used to read books in the evening, taking great interest in Shakespeare's plays. In 1877, McGonagall suddenly discovered himself 'to be a poet'. Since then, thousands of people the world over have enjoyed the verse of Scotland's alternative national poet. This volume brings together the three famous collections -
Last poetic gems by William McGonagall( Book )
6 editions published between 1968 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 40 libraries worldwide
The world's worst poet : selections from "Poetic gems" by William McGonagall( Book )
3 editions published between 1979 and 1982 in English and held by 32 libraries worldwide
Collected poems by William McGonagall( Book )
2 editions published between 1992 and 2006 in Undetermined and English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
More poetic gems by William McGonagall( Book )
4 editions published between 1972 and 1980 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
A selection by William McGonagall( Book )
3 editions published between 1993 and 1998 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Descriptive jottings of London : for voices (small choir) and (unsynchronised) accompaniment, 2003 by Michael Finnissy( score )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
The railway bridge of the silvery Tay, and other disasters by William McGonagall( Book )
3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
The comic legend of William McGonagall by Charles Nasmyth( Book )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
William McGonagall : a selection by William McGonagall( Book )
3 editions published between 1993 and 2005 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Website includes biography, about the William Topaz McGonagall Appreciation Society, library catalogue, members poetry, full text of McGonagall poetry
Poetic gems : selected from the works of William McGonagall, poet and tragedian, died in Edinburgh 29 September 1902 by William McGonagall( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
The Tay Bridge disaster and other poetic gems by William McGonagall( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Yet further poetic gems by William McGonagall( Book )
2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Still more poetic gems by William McGonagall( Book )
2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Further poetic gems by William McGonagall( Book )
2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Yet more poetic gems by William McGonagall( Book )
2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The Tay Bridge disaster by William McGonagall( Book )
2 editions published between 1977 and 2004 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Webpage includes full text of William McGonagall's "The Tay Bridge disaster."
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Mac Gonagall, William
Mac Gonagall William 1825-1902
Macgonagall, William
Macgonagall, William 1825-1902
Mc Gonagall, William
Mc Gonagall William 1825-1902
McConagall, William
McGonagall, William 1825-1902
McGonagall, William Topaz 1825-1902
M'Gonagall, Wm
M'Gonagall, Wm 1825-1902
M'Gonagall, Wm. (William)
Uilleam Mac Congáil
William McGonagall Brits wever (1825-1902)
William Topaz McGonagall schottischer Exzentriker, Abstinenzler und Dichter
Вільям Макгонагалл
Макгонаголл, Уильям
Ուիլյամ Մաքգոնագոլ
ויליאם מקגונגל סופר בריטי
ウィリアム・マッゴナガル
Languages
English (85)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.