skip to content

Rhind, David

Overview
Works: 71 works in 201 publications in 2 languages and 3,284 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Biography  Bibliography  History  Census 
Roles: Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Cartographer
Classifications: G70.2, 910.285
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about David Rhind
Publications by David Rhind
Most widely held works by David Rhind
Geographical information systems : principles and applications by D. J Maguire( Book )
30 editions published between 1991 and 1994 in English and held by 585 libraries worldwide
Geographical information systems . - V.2
An atlas of EEC affairs by Ray Hudson( Book )
11 editions published in 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 452 libraries worldwide
Land use by David Rhind( Book )
6 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 384 libraries worldwide
"Land use remains a central political and practical issue in contemporary society. In resolving conflicts as to the actual or intended use of particular parcels of land, however, the practitioner faces problems of considerable diversity: while methods of land use data capture are becoming increasingly sophisticated and technical, for instance, the debate between positivists and marxists as to the interpretation of land use patterns is forcing many to reconsider their starting points. This books by David Rhind and Ray Hudson draws together a wide range of studies dealing with various aspects of land use in a text specifically designed to guide students through the complexities of the subject. In five sections, it examines the history of the subject, its techniques, its applications today, models that it applies and the framework within which it has been and continues to be carried out."--Back cover
A Census user's handbook ( Book )
7 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 352 libraries worldwide
Cartography, past, present, and future : a festschrift for F.J. Ormeling ( Book )
8 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 274 libraries worldwide
Understanding GIS : the ARC/INFO method by Calif.) Environmental Systems Research Institute (Redlands( Book )
9 editions published between 1990 and 1995 in English and held by 246 libraries worldwide
This ed. was written to apply the capabilities of ARC/INFO Rev 7
Postcodes : the new geography by Jonathan Raper( Book )
9 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 220 libraries worldwide
Framework for the world ( Book )
6 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 206 libraries worldwide
Cartographic and remote-sensing digital databases in the United Kingdom by Sara Finch( Book )
9 editions published in 1987 in English and Spanish and held by 83 libraries worldwide
Geographical networks and automatic data processing by N. J Cox( Book )
3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 82 libraries worldwide
Computers in cartography ( Book )
4 editions published in 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 62 libraries worldwide
People in Durham : a census atlas by John C Dewdney( Book )
3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 46 libraries worldwide
Computer mapping of drift lithology from borehole records by David Rhind( Book )
6 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
Data banking of drift borehole records for the Edinburgh area by David Rhind( Book )
4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
The derivation of new variables from population census data by David Rhind( Book )
2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Geographical analysis and mapping of the 1971 UK census data by David Rhind( Book )
3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Population distribution in and around selected British cities by David Rhind( Book )
3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Geographical information systems ( Book )
9 editions published between 1991 and 1993 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Historical railway postcard journeys in Southern Africa by David Rhind( Book )
2 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Contemporary cartography by Institute of British Geographers( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Rhind, D.
Rhind, D. W.
Rhind, D. W. (David W.)
Rhind, David
Rhind, David W.
Rhind, David William
ラインド
Languages
English (129)
Spanish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.