skip to content

Summerfield, M. A. (Michael A.)

Overview
Works: 19 works in 101 publications in 1 language and 1,326 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Zombie films  Horror films  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Film adaptations  Dystopian films  Made-for-TV movies  Police films  Juvenile works  Children's films 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about M. A Summerfield
Publications by M. A Summerfield
Most widely held works by M. A Summerfield
Global geomorphology : an introduction to the study of landforms by M. A Summerfield( Book )
62 editions published between 1990 and 2014 in English and held by 798 libraries worldwide
The plate tectonics revolution in the earth sciences has provided a valuable new framework for understanding long-term landform development. This innovative text provides a comprehensive introduction to the subject of global geomorphology, with the emphasis placed on large-scale processes and phenomena. Integrating global tectonics into the study of landforms and incorporating planetary geomorphology as a major component the author discusses the impact of climatic change and the role of catastrophic events on landform genesis and includes a comprehensive study of surface geomorphic proc
Geomorphology and global tectonics ( Book )
14 editions published between 1999 and 2001 in English and held by 349 libraries worldwide
The nature and occurrence of silcrete, southern Cape Province, South Africa by M. A Summerfield( Book )
5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Autumn by Steven Rumbelow( visu )
2 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
After a horrible virus kills billions of people, the few survivors left have no idea that things will only get worse. As the dead begin to rise, they are not very threatening at all. But once they get back their basic senses, they become quite dangerous. The survivors have no choice but to live in darkness, and silence, as the dead have become attracted to light and sound
Approaches to statistical inference in geography : comments on some fundamental problems by M. A Summerfield( Book )
3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
[Contagious outbreaks] ( visu )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
The dead outside: After a neurological plague has turned most of the population into monsters, two strangers try to survive on an abandoned farm
The role of mantle plumes in the development of continental drainage patterns by K. G Cox( Article )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Tectonic geomorphology : convergent plate boundaries, passive continental margins and supercontinent cycles by M. A Summerfield( Book )
2 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in Undetermined and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The nature and occurence of silcrete, Southern Cape Province, South Africa by M. A Summerfield( Article )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Introduction to statistical techniques in geography : notes for practical classes by M. A Summerfield( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Some key issues in the relationships between geomorphology and global tectonics by M. A Summerfield( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Global geomorphology an introduction to the study of landforms by M. A Summerfield( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Tectonic geomorphology of the Acambay graben, Mexican volcanic belt by M. T Ramirez-Herrera( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Peak District field trip, September 1980 : report ( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The nature and origin of silcrete with particular reference to southern Africa by M. A Summerfield( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The nature and origin of silcrete with particular reference to Southern Africa by M. A Summerfield( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Landforms associated with igneous activity by M. A Summerfield( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Populations, samples and statistical inference in geography by M. A Summerfield( Article )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Summerfield, Michael
Summerfield, Michael A.
Languages
English (97)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.