skip to content

Yen, Y. C. James 1893-1990

Overview
Works: 76 works in 133 publications in 3 languages and 1,741 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Conference proceedings  Textbooks  Conversation and phrase books 
Roles: Other, Author of introduction
Classifications: HN680.T5, 309.15115
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Y. C. James Yen
Publications by Y. C. James Yen
Publications by Y. C. James Yen, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Y. C. James Yen
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Y. C. James Yen
Rural reconstruction and development: a manual for field workers by Harry Bayard Price( Book )
6 editions published in 1967 in English and French and held by 261 libraries worldwide
Tell the people, talks with James Yen about the mass education movement by Pearl S Buck( Book )
3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 60 libraries worldwide
This mass education movement plans to educate 2/3rds of the world's population in a generation
1200 Chinese basic characters; an elementary text book adapted from the 'Thousand character lessons.' by Walter Simon( Book )
4 editions published between 1947 and 1975 in English and Chinese and held by 42 libraries worldwide
1000 Chinese foundation characters by Y. C. James Yen( Book )
in English and held by 32 libraries worldwide
Yan Yangchu wen ji by Y. C. James Yen( Book )
2 editions published in 1990 in Chinese and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Ben shu xuan bian le wo guo xian dai zhu ming jiao yu jia yan yang chu xian sheng cong 20 nian dai zhi 80 nian dai ge ge li shi shi qi de wen zhang, yan jiang, bao gao deng 25 pian, fu lu shi liao he jie shao ping jia wen zhang 15 pian
Jiao yu yu she hui fa zhan : Yan Yangchu si xiang guo ji xue shu yan tao hui lun wen ji by Yan Yangchu ping min jiao yu yu xiang cun gai zao si xiang guo ji xue shu yan tao hui( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in Chinese and held by 18 libraries worldwide
The Ting Hsien experiment in 1934 by Y. C. James Yen( Book )
3 editions published between 1972 and 1975 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Yan Yangchu jiao yu lun zhu xuan by Y. C. James Yen( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in Chinese and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Ping min qian zi ke by Y. C. James Yen( Book )
4 editions published between 1924 and 1933 in Chinese and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Gao yu ren min by Y. C. James Yen( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in Chinese and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Ting Hsien; a north China rural community by Sidney D Gamble( Book )
5 editions published between 1954 and 1968 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
The Ting Hsien experiment by Y. C. James Yen( Book )
5 editions published between 1933 and 1985 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
New citizens for China by Y. C. James Yen( Book )
1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
[Letters] by Y. C. James Yen( Book )
2 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Yan Yangchu juan by Y. C. James Yen( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in Chinese and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Ping min qian zi ke by Y. C. James Yen( Book )
2 editions published between 1935 and 1940 in Chinese and held by 4 libraries worldwide
How to educate China's illiterate millions for democracy in a decade by Y. C. James Yen( Book )
2 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Ping min jiao yu de zhen yi by Y. C. James Yen( Book )
in Chinese and held by 3 libraries worldwide
China's new scholar-farmer by James Y. C Yen( Book )
1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The mass education movement in China by Yang-ch'u Yen( Book )
2 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Jen, Jang-čchu 1890-1990
Yan, Xingfu 1890-1990
Yan, Xingfu 1893-1990
Yan, Yangchu 1890-1990
Yàn Yángchū 1893-1990
Yan, Yuchun 1893-1990
Yan, Yulin 1890-1990
Yan, Yulin 1893-1990
Yen, Hsing-fun 1893-1990
Yen, James 1893-1990
Yen, James Y. C. 1890-1990
Yen, James Y. C., 1893-
Yen, James Y. C. 1893-1990
Yen, Jimmy 1890-1990
Yen, Jimmy 1893-1990
Yen, Tung-sheng 1893-1990
Yen, Y. C. James 1893-1990
Yen, Yang-ch'u, 1893-1990
Yen, Yü-chuen James 1890-1990
Yen, Yü-chuen James 1893-1990
Yen, Yü-ch'un 1893-1990
Yen, Yü-lin 1893-1990
晏阳初 1890-1990
晏陽初, 1893-1990
Languages
English (47)
Chinese (45)
French (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.