skip to content

Lamb, Charles

Overview
Works: 23 works in 37 publications in 3 languages and 523 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Stories, plots, etc  Children's audiobooks  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Case studies  Drama  Juvenile works  Fiction  Science fiction  Television programs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Compiler
Classifications: PR2877, 823.7
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Charles Lamb
Publications by Charles Lamb
Most widely held works about Charles Lamb
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles Lamb
Henry Holmes Smith papers by University of Arizona( Book )
5 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 119 libraries worldwide
Wynn Bullock archive by University of Arizona( Book )
5 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and held by 118 libraries worldwide
W. Eugene Smith papers by University of Arizona( Book )
4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 115 libraries worldwide
Shakespeare for children by Charles Lamb( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 74 libraries worldwide
A collection of ten tales by William Shakespeare
Al:Ice-9 by Charles Lamb( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Major Jake Thomas is on a roll. With the help of the Artificial Life: Intelligent Computing Environments, or ALICE systems, he has successfully faced off with the hostile NeHaw three times. With continued support from his inner circle of female recruits, all handpicked by the ALICEs to further their own agenda, he continues to try to help the earth return to glory
Al:Ice by Charles Lamb( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Captain Jacob Thomas USMC is a divorced combat veteran just trying to get his life back on track. Returning to the Marine Corps after a failed attempt at reconciliation with his estranged wife, Jake volunteers for a DARPA experiment that catapults him into a future where humanity has been stripped of 200 years of technological advancements and more than half its population
The end of Arthur's marriage ; In two minds ; Up the Junction ( visu )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
The Essays of Elia by Charles Lamb( Book )
1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Essays of Elia by Charles Lamb( Book )
1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Strategic marketing management cases and applications by David W Cravens( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Essays of Elia by Charles Lamb( Book )
1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Cir̲uvarkkān̲a Ṣēkspiyar kataikaḷ by Kā Appātturai( Book )
in Tamil and held by 1 library worldwide
Priče iz Shakespearea by Charles Lamb( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2005 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Kort avhandling om stekt spädgris by Charles Lamb( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in Swedish and held by 1 library worldwide
Ten tales from Shakespeare by Charles Lamb( file )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Charles Lamb, a distinguished English essayist, collaborated with his sister, Mary, to create enthralling prose retellings for young readers of some of Shakespeare's most beloved works. This selection of works from their 1807 publication features The Tempest, A Midsummer Night's Dream, As You Like It, The Merchant of Venice, King Lear, Macbeth, The Taming of the Shrew, Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, and Othello. Older readers, even those well acquainted with these plays, also will find much to admire and enjoy in these vibrant retellings of the great playwright's timeless tales
Howard Barkers's theatre of seduction by Charles Lamb( file )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Study of the British playwright, Howard Barker which arose from Lamb's idea that current performance theories and production techniques do not work with Barker's plays. Lamb sets Barker's work against those ideas expounded by Edward Bond and the world of deconstruction and postmodern thought. Nine of Barker's drawings are also reproduced
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Lamb, CW
ラム, チャールズ
ラム, チヤアルズ
査列斯拉无
査尓斯・蘭姆
Languages
English (34)
Tamil (1)
Swedish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.