skip to content

O'Brien, R. Barry (Richard Barry) 1847-1918

Overview
Works: 93 works in 414 publications in 2 languages and 3,886 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Personal narratives  Personal narratives‡vIrish  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: DA958.P2, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about R. Barry O'Brien
Publications by R. Barry O'Brien
Publications by R. Barry O'Brien, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by R. Barry O'Brien
The life of Charles Stewart Parnell, 1846-1891 by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )
37 editions published between 1898 and 2015 in English and held by 721 libraries worldwide
The life of Lord Russell of Killowen by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )
38 editions published between 1900 and 2013 in English and held by 453 libraries worldwide
Charles Russell was born 10 November 1832 in Newry, Armagh, Ireland. His parents were Arthur Russell and Margaret Mullan. He married Ellen Mullholland 10 August 1858 in Belfast, Ireland. He died in 1900
The Irish nuns at Ypres : an episode of the war by M. Columban( Book )
13 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 297 libraries worldwide
John Bright; a monograph by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )
24 editions published between 1910 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 285 libraries worldwide
Dublin castle and the Irish people by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )
21 editions published between 1909 and 1913 in English and held by 156 libraries worldwide
A hundred years of Irish history by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )
16 editions published between 1902 and 2012 in English and held by 119 libraries worldwide
Thomas Drummond, under-secretary in Ireland, 1835-40; life and letters by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )
14 editions published between 1889 and 2012 in English and German and held by 116 libraries worldwide
Two centuries of Irish history 1691-1870 : being a series of papers by Ireland( Book )
10 editions published between 1888 and 2014 in English and held by 111 libraries worldwide
The parliamentary history of the Irish land question, from 1829 to 1869; and the origin and results of the Ulster custom by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )
21 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 109 libraries worldwide
The life of Charles Stewart Parnell by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )
11 editions published between 1898 and 2000 in English and held by 90 libraries worldwide
Biography of an Irish Protestant politician and founder of the Irish Parliamentary Party
Fifty years of concessions to Ireland, 1831-1881 by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )
11 editions published between 1883 and 1900 in English and held by 88 libraries worldwide
Home rule, speeches of John Redmond, M.P by John Edward Redmond( Book )
7 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 67 libraries worldwide
Studies in Irish history, 1649-1775; being a course of lectures delivered before the Irish literary society of London by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )
7 editions published between 1903 and 1906 in English and Undetermined and held by 55 libraries worldwide
The autobiography of Theobald Wolfe Tone. 1763-1798 ; ed. with an introduction by R. Barry O'Brien by Theobald Wolfe Tone( Book )
2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 54 libraries worldwide
The autobiography of Theobald Wolfe Tone, 1763-1798 by Theobald Wolfe Tone( Book )
10 editions published between 1893 and 1912 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
Studies in Irish history, 1603-1649; being a course of lectures delivered before the Irish literary society of London by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )
7 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
Irish wrongs and English remedies by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )
4 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
Irish memories by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )
8 editions published between 1904 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 42 libraries worldwide
England's title in Ireland : a letter addressed to His Excellency the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )
6 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Ireland by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )
10 editions published between 1896 and 1909 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Historicus 1847-1918
O'Brien, R. Barry 1847-1918
O'Brien, Richard
O'Brien, Richard B. 1847-1918
O'Brien, Richard Barry 1847-1918
Richard Barry O'Brien Irish lawyer, historian and journalist
Languages
English (273)
German (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.