skip to content

Gundlach, F. C.

Overview
Works: 101 works in 233 publications in 6 languages and 1,752 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Pictorial works  Catalogs  Biography 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Editor, Collector, Photographer, Creator, Compiler
Classifications: TR646.G42, 779.0922
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about F. C Gundlach
Publications by F. C Gundlach
Most widely held works about F. C Gundlach
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by F. C Gundlach
Emotions & relations : Nan Goldin, David Armstrong, Mark Morrisroe, Jack Pierson, Philip-Lorca diCorcia ( Book )
8 editions published in 1998 in 3 languages and held by 332 libraries worldwide
A collection of the "human photographs" by the Boston School artists
Martin Munkacsi by Martin Munkacsi( Book )
11 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 169 libraries worldwide
The heartbeat of fashion : F.C. Gundlach Collection by Deichtorhallen Hamburg( Book )
9 editions published in 2006 in English and German and held by 129 libraries worldwide
Danse africaine = Afrikanischer Tanz = African dance by Germaine Acogny( Book )
11 editions published between 1980 and 1994 in French and German and held by 102 libraries worldwide
Tanz, African-dance, Übungssammlung, Geschichte, Reihenbild Kulturgeschichte, Bewegungsbeschreibung
Fashion photography 1950-1975 = Modephotography = Photographie de mode by F. C Gundlach( Book )
13 editions published between 1989 and 1993 in 4 languages and held by 54 libraries worldwide
Martin Munkacsi by Klaus Honnef( Book )
4 editions published in 2005 in German and English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
Fotoform by Peter Keetman( Book )
3 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in German and Undetermined and held by 44 libraries worldwide
"Das Medium der Fotografie ist berechtigt, Denkanstösse zu geben" : Sammlung F.C. Gundlach : Kunstverein in Hamburg 23. März bis 7. Mai 1989 by F.C Grundlach( Book )
4 editions published in 1989 in German and Undetermined and held by 40 libraries worldwide
Berlin en vogue : Berliner Mode in der Photographie ( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in German and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Zwischenzeiten : Bilder ostdeutscher Photographen 1987-1991 ( Book )
5 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in German and Undetermined and held by 37 libraries worldwide
Vom New Look zum Petticoat by F.C Grundlach( Book )
6 editions published in 1984 in German and No Linguistic Content and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Mode, Körper, Mode : Photographien eines Jahrhunderts ( Book )
5 editions published between 2000 and 2002 in German and held by 33 libraries worldwide
Bildermode - Modebilder : deutsche Modephotographien von 1945-1995 ; Christian von Alvensleben ... Claus Wickrath ( Book )
6 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 29 libraries worldwide
Déjà vu : Moden 1950-1990 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in German and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Martin Munkacsi by Martin Munkacsi( Book )
4 editions published in 2011 in English and German and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Martin Munkacsi was never at a loss for self-confidence and was proud to be the best-paid photographer of his time. One of the most significant photographers of the twentieth century, Munkacsi shaped the beginnings of modern photojournalism and set into motion the previously static medium of photography. Munkacsi combined journalistic accuracy with a highly formal aesthetic standard, and was an outstanding representative of the Neues Sehen, arguably photographys weightiest contribution to advanced art. He defied convention by incorporating motion, dramatic camera angles and whimsy into his work, creating fashion and sports photography that was groundbreaking and unmatched. Munkacsis work unfortunately did not remain intact: scattered throughout the world, it was to an extent lost. Only the Ullstein Archive in Berlin maintains a fairly extensive collection of his lifes work from his days in Hungary and Germany. This second-edition of Martin Munkacsi combines pictures from all Munkacsis artistic phases with images and bodies of work that have not been seen since their initial magazine publication. Munkacsis work reveals a tense, technologyobsessed, glamorous and contradictory epoch. Martin Munkacsi was born in in Koloszvar, Hungary, published his first sports photos in 1921, and in 1927 moved to Berlin where he worked for Berliner Illustrirte Zeitung, Koralle, Uhu, Die Dame, Vu, Modern Photography and other international magazines. By the time he immigrated to the USA in 1934, Munkacsi had revolutionized fashion photo - graphy. He worked under contract for Harpers Bazaar, published works in Life to great acclaim and photographed the influential series "How Americans Live for Ladies Home Journal". Munkacsi also worked as an advertising photographer and cameraman for film productions. Largely forgotten, he died in New York in 1963
Erwin Blumenfeld by Erwin Blumenfeld( Book )
7 editions published between 1987 and 1989 in German and Undetermined and held by 17 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
F. C. Gundlach
Gundlach, F. C.
Gundlach, F.C. 1926-
Gundlach, Franz Christian.
Gundlach, Franz Christian 1926-
Languages
German (92)
English (34)
French (10)
Polish (1)
Multiple languages (1)
Czech (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.