skip to content

Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane

Overview
Works: 35 works in 105 publications in 4 languages and 5,879 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Librettos  Drama  Pictorial works  History  Stories, plots, etc  Opera programs  Music  Operas 
Roles: Author, Translator
Classifications: ML410.V4, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Mary Jane Phillips-Matz
Publications by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz
Publications by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz
Verdi : a biography by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz( Book )
23 editions published between 1993 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 1,588 libraries worldwide
Verdi was one of the greatest, the most successful, and the longest-lived of all composers. Nearly a century after his death, many of his operas remain in the standard repertory, and some, such as Rigoletto, Il trovatore, La traviata, and Aida, are among the most popular of all operas
Puccini : a biography by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz( Book )
11 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and held by 1,000 libraries worldwide
Phillips-Matz also untangles the threads of the gifted artist's complex and contradictory character. She reveals a sophisticated composer who often drew upon exotic thematic material and an elegant cosmopolite who loved his several villas, expensive cars, boats, and fine clothes. Yet Puccini remained passionately wedded to the simple life of the Tuscan countryside of his youth. This is the place the Maestro returned to in times of turmoil to share the communal joys of hunting and playing cards with his neighbors."--Jacket
Leonard Warren, American baritone by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz( Book )
8 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 423 libraries worldwide
"Leonard Warren, the great American baritone, was born on 21 April 1911 in New York City in the Bronx, the first of three children of parents who came from Russia. A descendant of three generations of furriers, Warren turned his back on his family's trade and began a singing career that took him from the Radio City Music Hall Glee Club to pinnacles of achievement in celebrated theatres and halls in North and South America and Europe. He become an interpreter of Verdi; no baritone of his era made such a mark in the parts that became his signatures: the title roles in Rigoletto, Macbeth, and Simon Boccanegra, Count di Luna in Il trovatore, Amonasro in Aida, Iago in Otello, Barnaba in La Gioconda, Tonio in Pagliacci, and Scarpia in Tosca."--Jacket
The many lives of Otto Kahn by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz( Book )
8 editions published between 1963 and 1984 in English and held by 400 libraries worldwide
Rosa Ponselle : American diva by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz( Book )
6 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 395 libraries worldwide
The life of Rosa Ponselle, "one of the greatest American opera singers of the twentieth century."--Jacket
Opera stars in the sun : intimate glimpses of Metropolitan personalities by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz( Book )
9 editions published between 1955 and 1973 in English and held by 392 libraries worldwide
Opera: grand and not so grand by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz( Book )
5 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 361 libraries worldwide
Andrea Chénier : an opera in four acts by Luigi Illica( Book )
3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 285 libraries worldwide
Stiffelio : opera in three acts by Francesco Maria Piave( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 42 libraries worldwide
Semiramide : tragic melodrama in two acts by Gaetano Rossi( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 33 libraries worldwide
I Lombardi alla prima crociata : opera in four acts by Giuseppe Verdi( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Verdi : una biografía by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in Spanish and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Don Carlos : opera in three acts by Giuseppe Verdi( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Lucia di Lammermoor by Gaetano Donizetti( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Synopsis of the opera in brief story form
Falstaff : lyric comedy in three acts : based on Shakespeare's Henry IV, part one and part two and the merry wives of Windsor by Giuseppe Verdi( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Washington National Opera, 1956-2006 by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Con Verdi in Casa Barezzi ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in Italian and held by 5 libraries worldwide
L'amore dei tre re : an opera in three acts by Italo Montemezzi( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Verdi, il grande gentleman del Piacentino by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz( Book )
3 editions published in 1992 in Italian and held by 4 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz Amarican biographer
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz Amerikaans schrijfster (1926-2013)
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz biographe et écrivain américaine
Matz, Mary Jane.
Matz, Mary Jane Phillips-.
Matz Mary Jane Phillips 1926-2013
Phillips, Mary Jane 1926-2013
Phillips-Matz, Mary J.
Languages
English (80)
Italian (4)
French (3)
Spanish (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.