skip to content

Smith, Henry 1550?-1591

Overview
Works: 280 works in 1,175 publications in 2 languages and 12,243 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  Controversial literature  Poetry  History  Portraits  Biography 
Roles: Author, Bookseller, Printer
Classifications: PR1121, 828
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Henry Smith
Publications by Henry Smith
Publications by Henry Smith, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Henry Smith
The sermons of Mr. Henry Smith gathered into one volume, printed according to his corrected copies in his life time : whereunto is added, Gods arrow against atheists by Henry Smith( Book )
96 editions published between 1592 and 1986 in English and held by 663 libraries worldwide
Three sermons made by Mr. Henry Smith by Henry Smith( Book )
87 editions published between 1599 and 1978 in English and held by 408 libraries worldwide
The trumpet of the soule, sounding to iudgement by Henry Smith( Book )
40 editions published between 1591 and 1982 in English and held by 289 libraries worldwide
Gods arrovv against atheists by Henry Smith( Book )
46 editions published between 1593 and 1637 in English and held by 250 libraries worldwide
Three sermons by Henry Smith( Book )
17 editions published between 1599 and 1976 in English and held by 189 libraries worldwide
Gods arrow against atheists by Henry Smith( Book )
31 editions published between 1604 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 184 libraries worldwide
The vvedding garment by Henry Smith( Book )
15 editions published between 1590 and 1591 in English and held by 166 libraries worldwide
Two sermons, of Ionahs punishment ; Foure sermons by Henry Smith( Book )
25 editions published between 1602 and 1609 in English and held by 159 libraries worldwide
Sixe sermons preached by Maister Henry Smith at Clement Danes Church without Temple Barre by Henry Smith( Book )
35 editions published between 1593 and 1625 in English and Undetermined and held by 133 libraries worldwide
The benefite of contentation by Henry Smith( Book )
13 editions published between 1590 and 1982 in English and held by 93 libraries worldwide
Fovre sermons preached by Master Henry Smith : and published by a more perfect copie then heretofore by Henry Smith( Book )
38 editions published between 1598 and 1632 in English and English, Middle [1100-1500] and held by 87 libraries worldwide
Du Bartas his Diuine weekes and workes with a compleate collectiō of all the other most delight-full workes by Guillaume de Salluste Du Bartas( Book )
16 editions published between 1621 and 1633 in English and held by 81 libraries worldwide
Certain sermons, preached by H. Smyth taken by characterie and examined after, the contents whereof, are set downe in the page following by Henry Smith( Book )
2 editions published in 1591 in English and held by 67 libraries worldwide
The sinful mans search, or seeking of God. By Henrie Smith by Henry Smith( Book )
18 editions published between 1592 and 1596 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
The examination of usury a sermon preached in the city of London by Henry Smith( Book )
4 editions published in 1751 in English and held by 43 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Henry Smith Englischer Prediger, geboren 1560
Henry Smith English preacher, born 1560
Schmith, Henry, 1560-1600
Smith, Henrie, 1550?-1591
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.