skip to content

Darlington, William 1782-1863

Overview
Works: 171 works in 354 publications in 3 languages and 4,049 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Records and correspondence  History  Academic theses  Directories  Biography  Controversial literature  Speeches  Songs  Guidebooks 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: QK31.B3, 917.3
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about William Darlington
Publications by William Darlington
Publications by William Darlington, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about William Darlington
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Darlington
Memorials of John Bartram and Humphry Marshall by William Darlington( Book )
22 editions published between 1849 and 2012 in English and held by 612 libraries worldwide
Reliquiae Baldwinianae : selections from the correspondence of the late William Baldwin ... with occasional notes, and a short biographical memoir by William Baldwin( Book )
13 editions published between 1843 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 297 libraries worldwide
American weeds and useful plants: being a second and illustrated edition of Agricultural botany by William Darlington( Book )
26 editions published between 1859 and 2010 in English and held by 172 libraries worldwide
Reliquiae Baldwinianae; selections from the correspondence of the late William Baldwin by William Baldwin( Book )
5 editions published between 1843 and 1969 in English and held by 158 libraries worldwide
A dissertation on the mutual influence of habits and disease by William Darlington( Book )
13 editions published in 1804 in English and held by 154 libraries worldwide
Flora Cestrica: : an herborizing companion for the young botanists of Chester County, state of Pennsylvania. by William Darlington( Book )
15 editions published between 1853 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 95 libraries worldwide
Agricultural botany: an enumeration and description of useful plants and weeds, which merit the notice, or require the attention, of American agriculturists by William Darlington( Book )
7 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 63 libraries worldwide
Desultory remarks on the question of extending slavery into Missouri : as enunciated during the first session of the sixteenth congress by William Darlington( Book )
12 editions published between 1856 and 2012 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Directory of the borough of West Chester for 1857 : containing a complete history of the borough ( Book )
2 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Memorial of David Townsend, born December 13th, 1787, died December 6th, 1858 by William Darlington( Book )
3 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
An essay on the development and modifications of the external organs of plants by William Darlington( Book )
6 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Address delivered before the Philadelphia Society for Promoting Agriculture : at the annual exhibition, held October 17, 1844 by William Darlington( Book )
3 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Address to the Chester County Cabinet of Natural Science at the organization of the society, on the 18th of March, 1826 by William Darlington( Book )
3 editions published in 1826 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Address before the Chester County horticultural society, at their first annual exhibition, in the borough of West Chester, Sept. 11, 1846 by William Darlington( Book )
2 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Perry-patetic songs and other jollification ditties collected chiefly from the columns of the American Republican by William Darlington( Book )
5 editions published between 1824 and 2012 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Darlington, Wm 1782-1863
Darlington, Wm. (William), 1782-1863
Oldest inhabitant 1782-1863
William Darlington Amerikaans politicus (1782-1863)
William Darlington amerikansk bankier og politikar
William Darlington amerikansk bankier og politiker
William Darlington amerikansk bankir och politiker
William Darlington politicien américain
William Darlington US-amerikanischer Politiker
Вільям Дарлінгтон американський лікар та ботанік
Уильям Дарлингтон американский политический деятель и ботаник
Languages
English (202)
Latin (1)
Bengali (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.