skip to content

Šourek, Otakar 1883-1956

Overview
Works: 491 works in 1,874 publications in 5 languages and 10,688 library holdings
Genres: Scores  Biography  Concertos  Chamber music  Symphonies  Parts (Music)  Art music  Manuscripts  Arrangements (Music)  Dance music 
Roles: Author, Editor, Writer of accompanying material, Creator, Other, Author of introduction, wpr, Adapter, Contributor, Compiler
Classifications: M1001, 785.11
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Otakar Šourek
Publications by Otakar Šourek
Publications by Otakar Šourek, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Otakar Šourek
The orchestral works of Antonín Dvořák by Otakar Šourek( Book )
20 editions published between 1950 and 1989 in English and held by 511 libraries worldwide
Slavonic dances : op. 46 by Antonín Dvořák( score )
53 editions published between 1955 and 2004 in 4 languages and held by 434 libraries worldwide
In 1891 Dvorák arranged the final eighth dance of his popular first set of the "Slavonic Dances" op. 46 for violoncello and piano. The Czech composer Jirí Gemrot, born in 1957, has followed his example and has arranged the remaining dances for the same scoring. However in order to approach Dvorák's ideal sound Gemrot based his arrangements on the composer's orchestral score. Dvorák's own arrangement of "Slavonic Dance" No. 8 has been taken from the "Complete Edition of the Works of Antonín Dvorák", Volume IV/3 (Compositions for Violoncello). This is the first complete edition of the first set of Slavonic Dances arranged for violoncello and piano by Jirí Gemrot and includes Dvorák's own arrangement of Dance no. 8 with fingering and bowing by Tomáš Jamník. Foreword (Cz/Eng/Ger) by Eva Velická. - Publisher
The chamber music of Antonín Dvořák by Otakar Šourek( Book )
28 editions published between 1900 and 2012 in English and Czech and held by 416 libraries worldwide
Anton Dvořák, by Paul Stefan( Book )
6 editions published between 1941 and 1971 in English and German and held by 349 libraries worldwide
Antonín Dvořák: letters and reminiscences by Otakar Šourek( Book )
15 editions published between 1954 and 1985 in English and held by 263 libraries worldwide
Othello. Op. 93 by Antonín Dvořák( score )
13 editions published between 1957 and 1982 in 4 languages and held by 250 libraries worldwide
Symphony no. 7, D minor, for orchestra, op. 70 by Antonín Dvořák( score )
25 editions published between 1955 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 228 libraries worldwide
Concerto, A minor for violin and orchestra, op. 53 by Antonín Dvořák( score )
23 editions published between 1955 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 208 libraries worldwide
Slovanské tance : op. 72 = Slawische Tänze by Antonín Dvořák( score )
13 editions published between 1955 and 1982 in 5 languages and held by 198 libraries worldwide
Klavírní koncert, op. 33 by Antonín Dvořák( score )
25 editions published between 1955 and 1986 in 4 languages and held by 193 libraries worldwide
Holoubek = Die Waldtaube : op. 110 by Antonín Dvořák( score )
23 editions published between 1955 and 1988 in 4 languages and held by 192 libraries worldwide
Husitská : op. 67 : Hussitenlied by Antonín Dvořák( score )
17 editions published between 1957 and 1961 in No Linguistic Content and Undetermined and held by 189 libraries worldwide
Concerto, B minor, for violoncello and orchestra, op. 104 by Antonín Dvořák( score )
36 editions published between 1955 and 2001 in 5 languages and held by 184 libraries worldwide
V přírode = der natur = In nature's realm = Dans la nature : op. 91 by Antonín Dvořák( score )
11 editions published between 1955 and 1957 in 4 languages and held by 181 libraries worldwide
Composition de l'orchestre : 2.3*.3*.2./4.2.3.1., timbales, percussions, cordes
Antonín Dvořák : his life and works by Otakar Šourek( Book )
7 editions published between 1953 and 1954 in 5 languages and held by 180 libraries worldwide
Symphony, no. 4, in G major, op. 88 by Antonín Dvořák( score )
25 editions published between 1956 and 1988 in 5 languages and held by 178 libraries worldwide
Serenade for strings : op. 22 by Antonín Dvořák( score )
18 editions published between 1955 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 168 libraries worldwide
Trio B dur = Trio in B♭ major = Trio en si♭ majeur : piano, violino e violoncello, op. 21 by Antonín Dvořák( score )
21 editions published between 1955 and 1991 in 4 languages and held by 165 libraries worldwide
Serenade, D minor : for wind instruments, violoncello and double bass, op. 44 by Antonín Dvořák( score )
22 editions published between 1878 and 1988 in 5 languages and held by 164 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Šourek, Otokar 1883-1956
ショウレック
Languages
English (87)
Czech (36)
German (30)
Polish (1)
Spanish (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.