skip to content

Hamilton, James 1819-1878

Overview
Works: 49 works in 62 publications in 3 languages and 446 library holdings
Genres: Diaries  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Biography  Portraits  Exhibition catalogs  Pictorial works  Sources  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: N6536, 919.804092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about James Hamilton
Publications by James Hamilton
Publications by James Hamilton, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about James Hamilton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James Hamilton
Arctic explorations : the second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55 by Elisha Kent Kane( Book )
3 editions published between 1856 and 1860 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Narrative of organization and course of expedition to Smith Sound, wintering on north-west coast of Greenland, various surveys, abandonment of Advance and return to Upernavik in small boats
Pages and pictures, from the writings of James Fenimore Cooper by James Fenimore Cooper( Book )
5 editions published between 1861 and 1865 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
This volume is an illustrated collection of the writings of James Fenimore Cooper, complete with notes by Susan Fenimore Cooper
James Hamilton, 1819-1878, American marine painter by Brooklyn Museum( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Memorys leaves ( Book )
1 edition published in 1853 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Geschichte des Bürgerkriegs in den Vereinigten Staaten dessen Ursache, Beginn, Verlauf und Schluss ... nebst Biographischen Skizzen der Kriegshelden by Samuel M Smucker( Book )
1 edition published in 1866 in German and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Fairmount. by James Hamilton( visu )
1 edition published in 1850 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Subject: View of the Fairmount Water Works seen from across the Schuylkill River in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. A woman and child are seen at left looking out across the river
The Cooper gallery, : being selections from the writings of James Fenimore Cooper. by James Fenimore Cooper( Book )
1 edition published in 1865 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
"Christ stilling the tempest" by Samuel Sartain( visu )
1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Print showing Jesus standing in a boat with the Apostles on a stormy sea
[The action between the Serapis and Bon Homme Richard, Septr. 23rd 1779] by Robert Whitechurch( visu )
1 edition published in 1879 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
[Photographs of paintings] ( visu )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Folders contains photographs and information sheets related to paintings signed or attributed to artists whose most active years fall between 1850 and 1875. Information may include the title of work, owner, additional provenance, date, dimensions, and medium. Most photographs are black-and-white and of professional quality
Chapters from the writings of James Fenimore Cooper by James Fenimore Cooper( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The battle ground at Trenton : painted expressly for Godey's magazine by James Hamilton by Francis Humphreys( visu )
1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Depiction of the battlefield at Trenton in a time of peace. In the lower right, an old man tells stories to a group of children
Niagara Falls. : (Canada side.) by James Hamilton( visu )
1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Subject: View of Niagara Falls, with the steamship Maid of the Mist seen at the bottom of the falls. Figures stand beside the falls at right and a house can be seen across the river at right
[Photographs of drawings] ( visu )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Folders contains photographs and information sheets related to drawings signed or attributed to artists whose most active years fall between 1850 and 1875. Information may include the title of work, owner, medium, additional provenance, date, dimensions, and medium. Most photographs are black-and-white and of professional quality
Artist file : miscellaneous uncataloged material by James Hamilton( Archival Material )
in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Assembled file includes clippings, photographs, reproductions from books and auction catalogs, postcards, press releases, slides, resumes, reviews, exhibition ephemera
James Hamilton letters by James Hamilton( Archival Material )
in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Two letters to "Mr. MacKenzie," one regarding a landscape painting by Hamilton "in the Academy."
Arctic explorations : second Grinnell expedition : original drawings ( visu )
1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Letter : to Samuel Sartain by James Hamilton( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
ALS
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Hamilton, J. (James), 1819-1878
Hamilton, James I
Hamilton, James ii
James Hamilton
James Hamilton American painter, born 1819
James Hamilton Amerikaans kunstenaar (1819-1878)
James Hamilton amerikanischer Maler, geboren 1819
James I Hamilton
Languages
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.