skip to content

Hassall, Christopher 1912-1963

Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Christopher Hassall
Publications by Christopher Hassall
Publications by Christopher Hassall, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Christopher Hassall
Rupert Brooke; a biography by Christopher Hassall( Book )
37 editions published between 1964 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,232 libraries worldwide
Life of the English poet whose promising work was cut short by his untimely death in the first World War
The merry widow by Franz Lehár( visu )
19 editions published between 1988 and 2010 in English and held by 616 libraries worldwide
Lotfi Mansouri's last production as General Director of the San Francisco Opera; includes new dialogue by Wendy Wasserstein and an original ballet to set the scene Chez Maxim's, bringing fresh insight into Lehár's operetta
A biography of Edward Marsh by Christopher Hassall( Book )
8 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 444 libraries worldwide
The prose of Rupert Brooke by Rupert Brooke( Book )
13 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 412 libraries worldwide
Troilus and Cressida, opera in 3 acts by William Walton( score )
23 editions published between 1954 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 393 libraries worldwide
"Troilus and Cressida, William Walton's only full-length opera, received its première at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garde, on 3 December 1954. Walton produced a substantially revised and more compact version for a new production there in 1976, in which much of the soprano role of Cressida was transposed down, enabling it to be sung by a mezzo-soprano. In January 1995, nearly twelve years after the composer's death, the opera was restaged in Leeds by Opera North in the present form; this constitutes the revised 1976 version, but with the original soprano key structure of the 1954 version restored. It is in this 'Opera North' version, which was commissioned jointly by the William Walton Trust and Oxford University Press, that the full score of the opera now receives its first publication"--Page vii
Herzog Blaubarts Burg : Oper in einem Akt by Béla Bartók( score )
19 editions published between 1925 and 2006 in 4 languages and held by 336 libraries worldwide
I. Bühnenwerke
Ambrosia and small beer; the record of a correspondence between Edward Marsh and Christopher Hassall by Edward Howard Marsh( Book )
14 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in English and held by 325 libraries worldwide
The letters are on every conceivable subject, they are packed with social gossip, with criticism and comment on the classics and the contemporary arts. They provide a vvaluable supplement to the social and cultural history of the day. Hassell who died in 1963, set the letters in a commentary, giving brief explanatory and biographical notes
Bluebeard's castle by Béla Bartók( file )
1 edition published in 1996 in Hungarian and held by 298 libraries worldwide
Recorded in Munich, Residenz, Herkulesaal, March-April, 1979
Edward Marsh, patron of the arts : a biography by Christopher Hassall( Book )
12 editions published between 1954 and 1959 in English and held by 264 libraries worldwide
Bell Harry, and other poems by Christopher Hassall( Book )
13 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in English and held by 221 libraries worldwide
Il campanello = The night bell : a gay melodrama in one act by Gaetano Donizetti( score )
5 editions published in 1960 in 3 languages and held by 212 libraries worldwide
The fiery angel : opera in five acts and seven scenes, opus 37 = Der feurige Engel = L'ange de feu by Sergey Prokofiev( score )
6 editions published between 1977 and 1994 in English and French and held by 199 libraries worldwide
The merry widow by Franz Lehár( score )
7 editions published between 1959 and 1990 in German and English and held by 193 libraries worldwide
A song for the Lord Mayor's table; a song cycle by William Walton( score )
10 editions published between 1963 and 1998 in English and held by 187 libraries worldwide
Overture to the operetta Die Fledermaus : for orchestra : op. 362 by Johann Strauss( score )
13 editions published between 1968 and 2004 in 4 languages and held by 155 libraries worldwide
Troilus and Cressida : scenes from Sir William Walton's opera by William Walton( Sound Recording )
7 editions published between 1955 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 149 libraries worldwide
Troilus and Cressida; opera in three acts by William Walton( Book )
8 editions published between 1954 and 2008 in English and German and held by 147 libraries worldwide
Christ's comet; the story of a thirty years' journey that began and ended on the same day. A play in three acts by Christopher Hassall( Book )
11 editions published between 1937 and 1958 in English and held by 143 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of books and manuscripts by Rupert Brooke, Edward Marsh & Christopher Hassall by John Schroder( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Christopher Hassall britischer Schriftsteller, Dichter und Liedtexter
Christopher Hassall British actor and writer
Christopher Hassall britisk poet og skodespelar
Christopher Hassall britisk poet og skuespiller
Christopher Hassall Brits acteur (1912-1963)
Christopher Hassall brittisk poet och skådespelare
Hassall, C.
Hassall, Christopher Vernon.
Hassall, Christopher Vernon 1912-1963
Hassan, Christopher.
Hassan, Christopher 1912-1963
Hassell, Christopher.
クリストファー・ハッサル
Languages
English (198)
German (26)
French (2)
Hungarian (1)
Italian (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.