skip to content

Wilson, Harriet E. 1825-1900

Overview
Works: 43 works in 111 publications in 2 languages and 5,082 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Political fiction  History  Fictional autobiographies  Maps  Records and correspondence  Personal narratives  Manuscript maps  Interviews 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3334.W39,
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Harriet E Wilson
Publications by Harriet E Wilson
Publications by Harriet E Wilson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Harriet E Wilson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Harriet E Wilson
Our nig : or, sketches from the life of a free black, in a two-story white house, North : showing that slavery's shadows fall even there by Harriet E Wilson( Book )
48 editions published between 1859 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 1,455 libraries worldwide
Frado, a mixed-race girl abandoned by her white mother after the death of her black father, takes a job as a servant to a lower middle-class white family in the North, only to encounter a world of abuse and abandonment
Our Nig : sketches from the life of a free Black by Harriet E Wilson( Book )
4 editions published between 2004 and 2012 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
The soul of a woman ( Book )
3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Three classic African-American novels by Frederick Douglass( Book )
3 editions published between 1990 and 2003 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Collects the first three novels written by African Americans in the 1850s. The heroic slave: the story of a mutiny aboard the slave ship Creole in 1841. Clotel: follows the lives and varying fortunes of a family of four slave women. Our Nig: a young woman overcomes the cruelty of her white employer to pursue an education and career
An Investigation of Intellectual and Non-Intellectual Variables asPredictors of Academic Success of High Risk College Freshmen at SouthernIllinois University at Carbondale by Harriet E Wilson( Book )
3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
A study was conducted to investigate personal and intellectual variables of the special supportive services population at Southern Illinois University at Carbondale and to determine reliable and valid predictors regarding the academic success of future applicants. A literature review of the development of compensatory programs and of studies that investigated predictive variables of academic success for high risk college students is presented. Forty high risk students were study subjects. Data on the students were subjected to a multiple regression analysis technique. The other variables were race, income, high school percentile rank, sex, and rankings received from an interview. The criterion employed was the overall grade point average of each subject. It was found that while other variables added significance to the criterion, act composite scores was the best overall predictor. (Sw)
Three great African-American novels ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The heroic slave / Frederick Douglass -- Clotel / William Wells Brown -- Our Nig / Harriet E. Wilson
Social and intellectual factors influencing the educational experiences of black students presently attending Southern Illinois University at Carbondale by Harriet E Wilson( Archival Material )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
"This attempt of their sisters : Harriet Wilson's Our Nig from printer to reader by Eric Gardner( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Meridian Community College Veterans Oral History Project ( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Interviews with residents of Meridian, Mississippi, and the surrounding area focus on their military service, especially during World War II
Vanishing Ohio : things that are -- 1938, many that are no more by Harriet E Wilson( Map )
1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Harriet E. Wilson collection Street & interurban railway systems in Ohio by Harriet E Wilson( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Collection of Harriet E. Wilson, superintendent of Lancaster Traction and Power Company, includes a ledger (1935) of Lancaster Traction and Power Company and a ledger (1928-1929) of Indiana, Columbus, and Eastern Railroad. Audiovisual material consists of scrapbooks and blueprints of various street railroad lines in Ohio, especially in Cincinati, Lancaster, and Toledo
Our Nig; or, Sketches from the life of a free Black, in a two-story white house, north. Showing that slavery's shadows fall even there by Harriet E Wilson( score )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Anthology of African American literature ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Our Nig or sketches from the life of a free black (1859) by Harriet E Wilson( file )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
This copy is part of a hypertexts collection produced by students and faculty at the University of Virginia American Studies Program
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Harriet E. Wilson Amerikaans romanschrijfster (1825-1900)
Harriet E. Wilson écrivain américaine
Harriet E. Wilson scrittrice statunitense
Our Nig 1825-1900
Wilson, H. E. 1825-1900
Wilson, H. E. (Harriet E.), 1825-1900
Wilson, Harriet E. 1808-approximately 1870
Wilson Hattie E. 1825-1900
هریت ئی. ویلسون
Languages
English (98)
Spanish (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.