skip to content

Katkov, Norman

Overview
Works: 65 works in 124 publications in 6 languages and 4,120 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Domestic fiction  Drama  History 
Roles: Scenarist, Conceptor
Classifications: PS3521.A654, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Norman Katkov
Publications by Norman Katkov
Most widely held works by Norman Katkov
Blood & orchids by Norman Katkov( Book )
11 editions published between 1983 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 1,062 libraries worldwide
Set in Hawaii in 1930, this novel concerns the trial of four young native boys unjustly accused of the rape of an American socialite. The verdict sets in motion a whirlwind of violent passion leading to a vigilante-style beating and even murder
The Judas kiss by Norman Katkov( Book )
4 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 692 libraries worldwide
In Vienna in 1937 Carly Siefermann meets two men who fall in love with her: Nick Gallanz, who is a Jew, an architect and impresario, a man in love with life, and Baron Fritz von Bottisberg, a handsome aristocrat with a legacy of violence, and whose charm masks his ruthless role in the Third Reich. In exchange for an exit visa for Nick, Carly agrees to marry the Baron, and then begins a career as an agent of the Nazi underground
Millionaires row by Norman Katkov( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 691 libraries worldwide
In the 1930s, the heir to a tobacco fortune in the South, Kyle Castleton, 22, is found shot and the police rule suicide. But pressure from the family leads to a murder charge against the victim's wife, Faith, a Broadway actress. With her out of the way, the family figure they will have all the money. Faith, however, spoils their plans by announcing she is pregnant. Question is by whom, Castleton, or Wyn Ainsley, the deputy sheriff who was sent to bring her from New York and whom she seduced? By the author of Blood and Orchids
The fabulous Fanny; the story of Fanny Brice by Norman Katkov( Book )
6 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 650 libraries worldwide
Biography of the Ziegfeld and Broadway show girl
Kung Fu ( visu )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 244 libraries worldwide
Kwai Chang Caine is a Shoalin Monk who is on the run after he killed the Chinese Emporer's nephew. The nephew had killed Caine's teacher in cold blood with a gun like a coward. Caine flees to America both to escape retaliation and to search for his brother in order to settle down in this new land. However, he can not help but to continually run into trouble from gun fighters and others as they oppress the innocent, while bounty hunters pursue the price on his head. Against this, he has his Kung-fu martial arts skill which proves to be devastatingly effective in this gun-dominated land
With these hands by Norman Katkov( Book )
3 editions published between 1974 and 1976 in English and held by 185 libraries worldwide
Eagle at my eyes by Norman Katkov( Book )
5 editions published between 1947 and 1948 in English and held by 152 libraries worldwide
Eric Mattson by Norman Katkov( Book )
3 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in English and held by 137 libraries worldwide
A little sleep, a little slumber by Norman Katkov( Book )
6 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 134 libraries worldwide
Blood & orchids ( visu )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
They should be hailed as heroes. Instead, they became the accused. Four young Hawaiian men, who find a beaten and raped nude Caucasian woman and rush her to a Honolulu hospital, are the defendants in a heated trial that underscores the divide between locals and powerful, plantation-running whites of 1937 Hawaii. A tale of twisted justice and deadly vengeance
The Saturday Evening Post stories 1947 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Alle deine Söhne, Hawaii : Roman by Norman Katkov( Book )
8 editions published between 1984 and 1987 in German and English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Orchidee e sangue by Norman Katkov( Book )
7 editions published in 1987 in Italian and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Doctor Mattson by Norman Katkov( Book )
4 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Fire ( visu )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Fire moves with swift and relentless ferocity, devouring everything in its path. It inspires acts of heroism, love, cowardice and forgiveness in the desperate people fighting or fleeing it
The amazing Captain Nemo ( visu )
2 editions published between 1986 and 2010 in French and English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
"Awakened from a 100-year cryogenic freeze, the legendary Captain Nemo (Academy Award winner José Ferrer) pursues a mad scientist (Burgess Meredith) who threatens to destroy Washington unless he's paid a billion dollars in gold"--Container
Sang et orchidées : roman by Norman Katkov( Book )
2 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in French and held by 8 libraries worldwide
A partir d'un fait divers authentique, l'assaut violent à une jeune fille de bonne famille à Hawaï en 1930, un roman bien construit qui dépasse l'anecdote pour traiter des tensions sociales
Spitalarzt Dr. Mattson by Norman Katkov( Book )
2 editions published in 1966 in German and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Rudi Baumfeld's 70th birthday, 1 January 1974 : a tribute by Norman Katkov( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Drama på Hawaii by Norman Katkov( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in Swedish and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Катков, Норман
カタコフ, ノーマン
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.