skip to content

Lenhoff, Howard M.

Overview
Works: 21 works in 102 publications in 3 languages and 2,471 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History  Biography 
Roles: Editor, Author, Translator, Other
Classifications: QL378, 593.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Howard M Lenhoff
Publications by Howard M Lenhoff
Publications by Howard M Lenhoff, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Howard M Lenhoff
The biology of Hydra : and of some other coelenterates, 1961 by Howard M Lenhoff( Book )
18 editions published between 1961 and 2011 in English and held by 678 libraries worldwide
Coelenterate biology: reviews and new perspectives by Leonard Muscatine( Book )
12 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 389 libraries worldwide
Experimental coelenterate biology ( Book )
9 editions published between 1969 and 1990 in English and held by 346 libraries worldwide
Hydra : research methods by Howard M Lenhoff( Book )
9 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 246 libraries worldwide
The biology of nematocysts by Howard Lenhoff( Book )
6 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 179 libraries worldwide
The biology of nematocysts
Hydra and the birth of experimental biology, 1744 : Abraham Trembley's Mémoires concerning the polyps by Sylvia G Lenhoff( Book )
6 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 135 libraries worldwide
Black Jews, Jews, and other heroes : how grassroots activism led to the rescue of the Ethiopian Jews by Howard M Lenhoff( Book )
9 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 108 libraries worldwide
Seldom has a small grassroots organization polarized American Jewry as did the American Association for Ethiopian Jews (AAEJ) and seldom has a grassroots organization been so successful. How were five governments persuaded that it was to their interest to allow the threatened Jews of Ethiopia to fulfil their dream of rejoining their brethren in Israel? From 1974 through 1991, active AAEJ members demonstrated that it was possible to rescue black Jews from Africa. They enlisted the support of college students, American Rabbis, editors of the Jewish press and other Zionists. Lenhoffs memoir pr
Williams-Beuren syndrome : research, evaluation, and treatment ( Book )
5 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 105 libraries worldwide
Conception to birth : human reproduction, genetics, and development by Howard M Lenhoff( Book )
5 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
From Trembley's polyps to new directions in research on hydra : proceedings of a symposium honoring Abraham Trembley (1710-1784) ( Book )
6 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Hydra; essays on the biology of fresh water polyps by I. I Kanaev( Book )
4 editions published between 1952 and 1969 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Trembley's polyps by Howard M Lenhoff( Article )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Immuno- fermentnyj analiz by T. T Ngo( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in Russian and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Sidrome de Williams by Howard M Lenhoff( Article )
1 edition published in 1998 in Spanish and held by 1 library worldwide
The "Mémoires" of Abraham Trembley by Sylvia G Lenhoff( Article )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Los pólipos de Trembley : los experimentos que Abraham Trembley realizó con hidras señalaron los albores de la zoología experimental by Howard M Lenhoff( Article )
1 edition published in 1988 in Spanish and held by 1 library worldwide
Sindrome de Williams by Paul P Wang( Article )
1 edition published in 1998 in Spanish and held by 1 library worldwide
Alternative pathways of terminal electron transfer in Pseudomonas fluorescens by Howard M Lenhoff( Book )
1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Experimental coelenterate biology, ed. ( Book )
in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Abraham Trembley : influences on his life and his contributions to biology by John R Baker( Article )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Lenhoff, G.
Lenhoff, Goward M.
Lenhoff, H. M.
Lenhoff, H. M. (Howard M.)
Lenhoff, H. M. (Howard M.), 1929-2011
Lenhoff, Howard Maer, 1929-2011
Languages
English (93)
Spanish (3)
Russian (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.