skip to content

Tillotson, John 1630-1694

Overview
Works: 939 works in 3,799 publications in 3 languages and 44,206 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  Controversial literature  History  Apologetic writings  Commentaries  Comparative studies  Prayers and devotions  Portraits  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Dedicatee, Honoree, Correspondent, Author of introduction
Classifications: PR1121, 252
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Tillotson
Publications by John Tillotson
Publications by John Tillotson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Tillotson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Tillotson
A discourse against transubstantiation by John Tillotson( Book )
104 editions published between 1684 and 1985 in 3 languages and held by 1,165 libraries worldwide
Sermons preach'd upon several occasions by John Tillotson( Book )
74 editions published between 1671 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 833 libraries worldwide
A persuasive to frequent communion in the holy sacrament of the Lords Supper by John Tillotson( Book )
115 editions published between 1683 and 2005 in English and held by 784 libraries worldwide
Of the principles and duties of natural religion by John Wilkins( Book )
47 editions published between 1675 and 1976 in English and held by 417 libraries worldwide
The works of Isaac Barrow by Isaac Barrow( Book )
41 editions published between 1683 and 1981 in English and Latin and held by 396 libraries worldwide
A perswasive to frequent communion by John Tillotson( Book )
63 editions published between 1683 and 2005 in English and held by 336 libraries worldwide
Several discourses by John Tillotson( Book )
30 editions published between 1697 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 314 libraries worldwide
A letter written to my Lord Russel in Newgate, the twentieth of July, 1683 by John Tillotson( Book )
26 editions published between 1683 and 1973 in English and held by 239 libraries worldwide
A sermon preached November 5, 1678, at St. Margarets Westminster, before the Honourable House of Commons by John Tillotson( Book )
25 editions published between 1628 and 1977 in English and held by 234 libraries worldwide
[2], 36 p. Reproduction of original in Union Theological Seminary Library, New York. (marc) 13153474. (stc) Wing T1230. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
The works of the learned Isaac Barrow, D.D., late Master of Trinity-College in Cambridge (being all his English works) in three volumes by Isaac Barrow( Book )
34 editions published between 1686 and 1977 in English and held by 224 libraries worldwide
Sixteen sermons on several subjects by John Tillotson( Book )
24 editions published between 1700 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 155 libraries worldwide
The parable of the ten virgins : in a sermon preach'd before Her Royal Highness the Princess Anne of Denmark, at Tunbridge-Wells, Sept. 2, 1688 by John Tillotson( Book )
23 editions published between 1694 and 2005 in English and held by 75 libraries worldwide
A conscience void of offence : towards God and men. In a sermon preach'd before Queen Mary at White-hall, February 27. 1690/1. By John late Lord Archbishop of Canterbury by John Tillotson( Book )
20 editions published between 1707 and 2005 in English and held by 59 libraries worldwide
A discourse against transubstantiation by John Tillotson( Book )
25 editions published between 1728 and 2005 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
A form of prayers, used by his late Majesty, K. William III when he received the Holy Sacrament by John Tillotson( Book )
19 editions published between 1704 and 2005 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
Dr. Tillotson's letter to Mr. Nicholas Hunt of Canterbury. Who had a cancer, of which he died, 1687 by John Tillotson( Book )
26 editions published between 1711 and 2005 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Ioannes Tillotson
J. T 1630-1694
J. T (John Tillotson), 1630-1694
John 1630-1694 Archbishop of Canterbury
John 1630-1694 Lord Archbishop of Canterbury
John 1630-1694 of Canterbury
John, Archbishop of Canterbury, 1630-1694
John, Arzobispo de Canterbury, 1630-1694
John, Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, 1630-1694
John of Canterbury 1630-1694
John Tillotson archevêque de Canterbury, auteur de sermons
John Tillotson Brits priester (1630-1694)
R.D.T 1630-1694
T, J. 1630-1694
T., J. (John Tillotson), 1630-1694
Tillotson 1630-1694
Tillotson 1630-1694 Dr
Tillotson, Dr. (John), 1630-1694
Tillotson, Jean 1630-1694
Tillotson, Joannes 1630-1694
Tillotson, Johan 1630-1694
Tillotson, Johann 1630-1694
Tillotson, Johannes 1630-1694
Tillotson, John 1630-1694 Abp of Canterbury
Tillotson, John 1630-1694 Archbishop of Canterbury
Tillotson, John, Abp of Canterbury, 1630-1694
Tillotson, John, Archbishop of Canterbury, 1630-1694
Tillotson (John), Dr, 1630-1694
Тиллотсон, Джон
존 틸럿슨
Languages
English (1,044)
French (10)
Latin (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.