skip to content

Sigurður Þórarinsson 1912-1983

Overview
Works: 207 works in 510 publications in 6 languages and 2,323 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Translator, Author of introduction, Creator, Commentator for written text
Classifications: GB478.58, 551.42094912
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Sigurður Þórarinsson
Publications by Sigurður Þórarinsson
Publications by Sigurður Þórarinsson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Sigurður Þórarinsson
 
Most widely held works by Sigurður Þórarinsson
Surtsey : the new island in the North Atlantic by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
19 editions published between 1964 and 1969 in English and Icelandic and held by 949 libraries worldwide
Often described as the "newest place on earth", Surtsey is a volcanic island off the southern coast of Iceland. It was formed by an undersea volcanic eruption that reached the surface in 1963 and continued until 1967. This volume describes Surtsey's creation, documenting the process with ample numbers of black and white and color photographs
Hekla: a notorious volcano by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
18 editions published in 1970 in 4 languages and held by 108 libraries worldwide
The Eruption of Hekla, 1947-1948 by Trausti Einarsson( Book )
15 editions published between 1949 and 1976 in English and held by 105 libraries worldwide
Iceland by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
6 editions published between 1955 and 1968 in English and held by 74 libraries worldwide
Includes physical geography, agriculture, fisheries, power and industry, trade and communications, and population
Hekla on fire by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
15 editions published in 1956 in 3 languages and held by 67 libraries worldwide
Billedværk, der viser vulkanen Hekla i udbrud
The eruptions of Hekla in historical times : a tephrochronological study by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
On the geology and geomorphology of Iceland by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
12 editions published between 1959 and 1960 in English and French and held by 48 libraries worldwide
Guide to Iceland excursion of 19th International Geographical Congress, 1960
On the geology and geophysics of Iceland; guide to excursion No. A2 by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
11 editions published between 1960 and 1962 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
Glacier : adventure on Vatnajökull, Europe's largest ice cap by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
3 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 43 libraries worldwide
Surtsey; eyjan nýja í Atlantshafi; the new island in the North Atlantic by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
5 editions published in 1964 in Icelandic and Multiple languages and held by 42 libraries worldwide
The thousand years struggle against ice and fire : two lectures delivered 21 and 26 February, 1952 at Bedford College, London University by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
9 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
Effect of natural environment on developments of human community in Iceland. Rev. by Trevor Lloyd, Geographical Review, vol. 48,no. 1, 1958, p.146-48
Island by Ernst Alfred Nawrath( Book )
25 editions published between 1955 and 1963 in 5 languages and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Eldur í Öskju = Askja on fire by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
9 editions published in 1963 in 3 languages and held by 37 libraries worldwide
Billedværk, der viser vulkanen Askja i udbrud
Island; Impressionen einer heroischen Landschaft by Ernst Alfred Nawrath( Book )
6 editions published between 1959 and 1973 in German and English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Surtsey; Geburt einer Vulkaninsel im Nordmeer by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
6 editions published between 1966 and 1968 in German and Undetermined and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Tefrokronologiske studier på Island; Þjórsárdalur och dess förödelse by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
17 editions published in 1944 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 29 libraries worldwide
Surtsey : Geburt einer Vulkaninsel im Nordmeer by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
7 editions published between 1966 and 1968 in German and Undetermined and held by 25 libraries worldwide
The Öraefajökull eruption of 1362 by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
5 editions published between 1955 and 1958 in English and Multiple languages and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Det ockuperade Island by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
8 editions published in 1942 in 3 languages and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Vötnin stríð : saga Skeiðarárhlaupa og Grímsvatnagosa by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )
6 editions published in 1974 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 18 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Pórarinsson, Sigurdur 1912-1983
Pórarinsson, Sigurour 1912-1983
Sigurdur Thorarinsson
Sigurđur Þórarinsson 1912-1983
Sigurður Þórarinsson glacioloog uit IJsland (1912-1983)
Sigurður Þórarinsson Icelandic volcanologist
Sigurour Pórarinsson 1912-1983
þórarinsson, Sigurđur.
Þórarinsson, Sigurđur 1912-
þórarinsson, Sigurður 1912-1983
Thorrinsson, Sigurdur 1912-1983
Сигурдур Тораринссон
シグルズール・ソラリンソン
Languages
English (102)
Icelandic (33)
German (26)
Swedish (22)
Multiple languages (3)
French (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.