skip to content

Phillips, John 1631-1706

Overview
Works: 271 works in 972 publications in 3 languages and 13,436 library holdings
Genres: History  Humor  Parodies, imitations, etc  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Anecdotes  Controversial literature  Maps  Sources  Illustrated works 
Roles: Author, Translator, Composer, Attributed name, Editor, Lyricist, Singer
Classifications: F1411,
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Phillips
Publications by John Phillips
Publications by John Phillips, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by John Phillips
A satyr against hypocrites (1655) by John Phillips( Book )
86 editions published between 1655 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,326 libraries worldwide
A short account of the destruction of the Indies by Bartolomé de las Casas( Book )
36 editions published between 1655 and 2011 in English and held by 391 libraries worldwide
In 1542, after years of witnessing Indian suffering and slavery, Bartolome de Las Casas wrote this indictment against European exploitation and mistreatment of the native peoples of the New World. The document was dedicated to Prince Philip of Spain and appeared in published form in 1552. It carries all the urgency of a moment in history when it still seemed possible to reverse the tide. --From publisher's description
Sam. Ld. Bp. of Oxon, his celebrated reasons for abrogating the test and notions of idolatry, answered by Samuel, Arch-Deacon of Canterbury by John Phillips( Book )
18 editions published between 1688 and 1984 in English and held by 298 libraries worldwide
The history of the most renowned Don Quixote of Mancha and his trusty squire Sancho Pancha by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra( Book )
23 editions published between 1657 and 1987 in English and held by 260 libraries worldwide
Maronides, or, Virgil travestie being a new paraphrase upon the fifth book of Virgils Æneids in burlesque verse by John Phillips( Book )
28 editions published between 1672 and 1983 in English and held by 246 libraries worldwide
Numerous errors in paging. Reproduction of the original in the University of Illinois Library. (marc) 11244191. (stc) Wing P2090. (vid) 47083. (DLPS) A54765.0001.001. http://name.umdl.umich.edu/A54765.0001.001. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at eebotcp-info@umich.edu for further information or permissions. Virgil -- Parodies, travesties, etc
The secret history of the reigns of K. Charles II and K. James II by John Phillips( Book )
15 editions published between 1690 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 207 libraries worldwide
Maronides, or, Virgil travesty being a new paraphrase in burlesque verse, upon the fifth and sixth book of Virgil's Æneids by John Phillips( Book )
13 editions published between 1678 and 1985 in English and held by 178 libraries worldwide
The present practice of musick vindicated by Matthew Locke( Book )
3 editions published between 1964 and 1974 in English and held by 172 libraries worldwide
A vindication of The character of a popish successor, in a reply to two pretended ansvvers to it by Elkanah Settle( Book )
10 editions published between 1681 and 1973 in English and held by 159 libraries worldwide
New news from Tory-land and Tantivy-shire by John Phillips( Book )
8 editions published between 1682 and 1974 in English and held by 134 libraries worldwide
Miscellany poems ( Book )
6 editions published between 1697 and 1984 in English and held by 127 libraries worldwide
A reflection on our modern poesy an essay by John Phillips( Book )
5 editions published between 1695 and 1984 in English and held by 104 libraries worldwide
Wit and drollery jovial poems : corrected and amended with new additions ( Book )
4 editions published between 1682 and 1979 in English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Author of The monthly account 1631-1706
Author of The satyr against hypocrites 1631-1706
English traveller 1631-1706
Guide to the inferiour clergie 1631-1706
Guide to the inferiour clergy 1631-1706
J.P 1631-1706
J. P. (John Phillips), 1631-1706
John Phillips author, born 1631
John Phillips écrivain britannique né en 1631
John Phillips Englischer Autor, geboren 1631
John Phillips English author
John Phillips scrittore britannico
Knight of the Oracle 1631-1706
Montelion 1631-1706
Montelion 1631-1706 Knight of the Oracle
Montelion, Knight of the Oracle, 1631-1706
Monthly account, Author of the 1631-1706
Nephew of the late Mr. John Milton 1631-1706
P, J. 1631-1703
P., J., 1631-1706
P., J. (John Phillips), 1631-1703
Philip, John.
Philip, John 1631-1706
Philippi, Ioannes 1631-1706
Philippi, Joannes 1631-1706
Philippi, Johannes 1631-1706
Philipps, John.
Philipps, John 1631-1706
Philippus, Ioannes.
Philippus, Ioannes 1631-1706
Philippus, Joannes.
Philippus, Joannes 1631-1706
Philippus, Johannes.
Philippus, Johannes 1631-1706
Philips, J. 1631-1706
Philips, J. (John), 1631-1706
Philips, John 1631-1706
Phillip, John.
Phillip, John 1631-1706
Phillips, J. 1631-1706
Phillips, J. (John), 1631-1706
Satyr against hypocrites, Author of the 1631-1706
Unknown hand 1631-1706
Languages
English (392)
Dutch (1)
French (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.