skip to content

Stine, Megan

Overview
Works: 423 works in 875 publications in 4 languages and 25,874 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biography  Biographies  History  Fiction  Young adult works  Detective and mystery fiction 
Roles: Author, Creator, Contributor, Adapter, Arranger
Classifications: TL789.85.R53, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Megan Stine
Publications by Megan Stine
Most widely held works by Megan Stine
Who was Sally Ride? by Megan Stine( Book )
7 editions published between 2013 and 2017 in English and held by 900 libraries worldwide
Looks at the life and career of the physician and NASA astronaut who became the first American woman in space in 1983
Who was Marie Curie? by Megan Stine( Book )
8 editions published between 2013 and 2017 in English and held by 795 libraries worldwide
"Born in Warsaw, Poland on November 7, 1867, Marie Curie was forbidden to attend the male-only University of Warsaw, so she enrolled at the Sorbonne in Paris to study physics and mathematics. There she met a professor named Pierre Curie, and the two soon married, forming one of the most famous scientific partnerships in history. Together they discovered two elements and won a Nobel Prize in 1903. (Marie later won another Nobel for chemistry in 1911.) She died in Savoy, France, on July 4, 1934, a victim of many years of exposure to toxic radiation."--
The story of Laura Ingalls Wilder : pioneer girl by Megan Stine( Book )
9 editions published between 1992 and 1996 in English and Japanese and held by 743 libraries worldwide
A biography of the writer whose pioneer life on the American prairie became the basis for her "Little House" books
Who was Ulysses S. Grant? by Megan Stine( Book )
3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 718 libraries worldwide
Presents information about the personal and political turmoil in the career of the Civil War leader who became the eighteenth President
Where is the White House? by Megan Stine( Book )
3 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 576 libraries worldwide
An introduction to the official residence and workplace of the president of the United States
Who is Sonia Sotomayor? by Megan Stine( Book )
5 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 565 libraries worldwide
Describes the life and accomplishments of the United States Supreme Court justice
What was the age of the dinosaurs? by Megan Stine( Book )
4 editions published in 2017 in English and Undetermined and held by 525 libraries worldwide
Presents facts about the prehistoric world in which dinosaurs lived, the types of dinosaurs that lived in different time periods, and how dinosaur bones are discovered and studied
Where is Niagara Falls? by Megan Stine( Book )
5 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 436 libraries worldwide
People from all over the world come to explore Niagara: among them the daredevils determined to tumble down or walk across the falls on tightrope. Learn about the hare-brained stunts and how the falls were formed and how--one day--they will disappear
Wheels! : the kids' bike book by Megan Stine( Book )
2 editions published between 1990 and 2000 in English and held by 430 libraries worldwide
Discusses choosing a bike, equipment, accessories, instructions for riding, and customizing
The case of the Nutcracker Ballet by Megan Stine( Book )
3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 425 libraries worldwide
Ashley plans to dance in the Nutcracker Ballet, but when someone steals her friend's ballet slippers, she and Mary-Kate need to crack the case first
One twin too many by Megan Stine( Book )
12 editions published between 1998 and 2002 in English and held by 422 libraries worldwide
Mary-Kate and Ashley are interested in the same boy
Surprise, surprise! by Megan Stine( Book )
9 editions published between 2001 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 416 libraries worldwide
"The good news is--Mary-Kate made the White Oak winter sports team! The bad news is--she has no money to buy her own snowboard. She asks Ashley to help her, but Ashley has problems of her own ..."
Where is the Brooklyn Bridge? by Megan Stine( Book )
4 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 393 libraries worldwide
"Building the Brooklyn Bridge was no simple feat. Despite a brilliant plan from a father-son team of engineers, the process was a dangerous and grueling one. Construction workers developed a mysterious illness (now known as the bends), several died, and the project had devastating effects on the engineers' lives. Still, after fourteen years, the Brooklyn Bridge was finished and became the longest suspension bridge in the world at the time and is still widely admired today. Megan Stine tells the fascinating story behind one of the city's best-loved landmarks."--
Where are the Galapagos Islands? by Megan Stine( Book )
6 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 386 libraries worldwide
"This book teaches readers about the Galapagos Islands, a chain of volcanic islands located on either side of the equator in the Pacific Ocean, and the strange and unique animals that live there. Some animals include the marine iguana, the blue-footed booby, the magnificent frigatebird and the giant Galapagos tortoise, which may live to be over one hundred years old. The islands, which were studies by Charles Darwin, are a popular tourist destination and a UNESCO World Heritage site"--
How to flunk your first date by Mary-Kate And Ashley( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Sine, Megan.
Stine, Meg.
סטיין, מגן
סטיין, מייגן
סטין, מגן
שטיין מגן
スタイン, メガン
Languages
English (77)
Danish (1)
Japanese (1)
French (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.