skip to content

University of Western Australia Department of Economics

Overview
Works: 631 works in 739 publications in 1 language and 3,560 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Bibliography 
Classifications: AS722, 330
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about University of Western Australia
Publications by University of Western Australia
Most widely held works about University of Western Australia
 
Most widely held works by University of Western Australia
Economic development and change : South Asia and the Third World ( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
Selection of papers presented at an international conference held in Perth in December 1993
University studies in history by University of Western Australia( serial )
in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Consists of theses in abridged form from the Departments of History and Economics, University of Western Australia
Three facts about marijuana prices by Kenneth W Clements( Book )
3 editions published between 2002 and 2004 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
The price of gold and the exchange rates : once again by Larry A Sjaastad( Book )
2 editions published between 1995 and 2007 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Discussion paper by University of Western Australia( serial )
in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
"1929 and all that - " by J. O Stone( Book )
3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
The economic importance of East Asia to Australia by P. J Lloyd( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Options and prospects for taxation reform by John Freebairn( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
A bibliography of Australian mining history by Mel Davies( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Does the longrun in economics matter? : a timely approach to the present and future by G. D Snooks( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
An econometric study of gold production and prices by Saroja Selvanathan( Book )
2 editions published between 1986 and 1998 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Early childhood behaviours, schooling and labour market outcomes : estimates from a sample of twins ( Book )
3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
This paper examines the links between childhood conduct disorder problems and schooling and labour market outcomes net of genetic and environmental effects. The results show that individuals who experienced conduct disorder problems are more likely to leave school early, have poorer employment prospects and lower earnings. These findings are shown to be due to the genetic and environmental influences that are generally not considered in studies of schooling and labour market outcomes
Bibliography of the mining history of Australia, New Zealand & Papua New Guinea by Mel Davies( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Longitudinal analysis of immigrant occupational mobility : a test of the immigrant assimilation hypothesis by Barry R Chiswick( Book )
2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Regional unemployment disparities : can fiscal policy help? by Nicolaas Groenewold( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
The changing focus of government economic policies by Michael E Evans( Book )
3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Labour market responses to the abolition of compulsory superannuation by Louise Carter( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Happiness in university education by Grace Chan( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
The aim of this paper is to quantify the determinants of happiness in university students, with information drawn from a survey conducted with students at the University of Western Australia in 2003. Ordered probit and ordinary least squares models are applied. Happiness could be measured and linked to a range of factors, for instance, grades achieved, friendships developed, school facilities, opportunities to participate in extra-curricular activities, and lecture quality. The findings reveal that the most important influences on the levels of satisfaction of students are school work, time management and relationships formed in university
Monetary policy in a heterogeneous monetary union : the Australian experience by Ernst Juerg Weber( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
A test of the sorting model of education in Australia by Paul W Miller( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
In this paper the authors test the hypothesis advanced by Weiss that under sorting models the return to schooling across identical twins would decline over time compared to the return for the population as a whole. The analyses undertaken on a relatively large sample of Australian twins are consistent with this proposition. The pure effect of education on earnings declines with time in the labour market. This presumably occurs because with time in the labour market firms learn more about the workers and so can set pay assigning more weight to the information they acquire
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity University of Western Australia

University of Western Australia. Dept. of Economics
Western Australia. University. Dept. of Economics
Languages
English (43)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.