skip to content

Gass, Patrick 1771-1870

Overview
Works: 74 works in 267 publications in 3 languages and 3,809 library holdings
Genres: History  Diaries  Juvenile works  Genealogy  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Other, Honoree
Classifications: F592.4, 917.8
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Patrick Gass
Publications by Patrick Gass
Publications by Patrick Gass, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Patrick Gass
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Patrick Gass
Gass's journal of the Lewis and Clark expedition by Patrick Gass( Book )
21 editions published between 1904 and 2014 in English and held by 395 libraries worldwide
The History of the American West Collection is a unique project that provides opportunities for researchers and new readers to easily access and explore works which have previously only been available on library shelves. The Collection brings to life pre-1923 titles focusing on a wide range of topics and experiences in US Western history. From the initial westward migration, to exploration and development of the American West to daily life in the West and intimate pictures of the people who inhabited it, this collection offers American West enthusiasts a new glimpse at some forgotten treasures of American culture. Encompassing genres such as poetry, fiction, nonfiction, tourist guides, biographies and drama, this collection provides a new window to the legend and realities of the American West
Lewis and Clarke's journal to the Rocky Mountains in the years 1804,-5,-6; as related by Patrick Gass, one of the officers in the expedition by Patrick Gass( Book )
8 editions published between 1847 and 2012 in English and held by 86 libraries worldwide
The journals of Lewis and Clark by Meriwether Lewis( Book )
22 editions published between 1814 and 2005 in German and Undetermined and held by 59 libraries worldwide
Primary source
A journal of the voyages and travels of a corps of discovery, under the command of Capt. Lewis and Capt by Patrick Gass( Book )
3 editions published in 1807 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
The journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition by Patrick Gass( Book )
7 editions published between 1996 and 2001 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
The definitive journals of Lewis and Clark by Patrick Gass( Book )
3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
The journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition by Lewis and Clark Expedition( Book )
in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
The journals of Patrick Gass : member of the Lewis and Clark Expedition by Patrick Gass( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The journal was originally published in 1807; the account book has never before been published
The life and times of Patrick Gass, now sole survivor of the overland expedition to the Pacific, under Lewis and Clark, in 1804-5-6; also, a soldier in the war with Great Britain, from 1812 to 1815, and a participant in the battle of Lundy's Lane. Together with Gass' journal of the expedition condensed; and sketches of some events occurring during the last century in the upper Ohio country, biographies, reminiscences, etc by J. G Jacob( Book )
1 edition published in 1859 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Patrick Gass is the most famous member of the Corps of Discovery, except of course for Lewis and Clark themselves. Jacob's biography of Gass is notable for several reasons. Firstly, it is the first biography of any member of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Secondly, it is one of the few 19th century publications on Lewis and Clark that has not been reprinted previously. Thirdly, the original edition is a scarce and collectible book in its own right. Of Irish ancestry, Sergeant Patrick Gass was born in Pennsylvania, June 12, 1771. He joined the army in 1789, and by 1803 was serving under Captain Russell Bissell's command at Kaskaskia, Illinois Territory. The Secretary of War instructed Captain Bissell to furnish Lewis and Clark "with one Sergeant & Eight good men." Gass was determined to join the exploring mission, but Bissell denied his transfer, wishing to retain Gass for his craftsmanship skills. Lewis interceded, and enlisted Gass on January 3, 1804, after Gass had made a personal appeal to him. Gass was not among the original three sergeants appointed at Camp Dubois. He was elected to fill the rank of sergeant by the vote of the men upon the death of Sergeant Charles Floyd on August 20, 1804. As his most lasting literary legacy, Gass holds claim to popularizing the explorers' proudly coined "Corps of Discovery" name, featured boldly on the title page of his 1807 published journal
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Gass, Patrice 1771-1870
Patrick Gass Amerikaans auteur (1771-1870)
Patrick Gass sergeant in the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Patrick Gass US-amerikanischer Soldat und Entdecker, Mitglied der Lewis-und-Clark-Expedition
Languages
English (182)
French (20)
German (18)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.