skip to content

Khoury, Nabil F. 1937-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 30 publications in 2 languages and 608 library holdings
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Classifications: HQ1240.5.A65, 338.90082
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Nabil F Khoury
Publications by Nabil F Khoury
Most widely held works by Nabil F Khoury
Gender and development in the Arab world : women's economic participation : patterns and policies ( Book )
10 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 314 libraries worldwide
This volume aims at remedying the relative dearth of studies addressing issues of women and development in Arab countries. One major concern of its authors is to improve the statistical information available by including the often omitted aspect of disaggregation by gender - an essential task if women's actual and potential contribution to development is to be assesed. This, in turn, requires improved statistical collection and empirical research on women's economic participation. These studies are also concerned to understand the structural features which may explain Arab women's varying labour-force participation rates and to dispel widespread stereotypes vis-a-vis their economic position
Women, employment, and development in the Arab world by Julinda Abu Nasr( Book )
9 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 260 libraries worldwide
Education and employment issues of women in development in the Middle East ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
L'Evolution démographique et le développement économique et social en Syrie... by Nabil F Khoury( Book )
2 editions published in 1976 in French and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Labour utilization and income distribution in Cyprus ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Labour and population profiles for Arab countries by Nabil F Khoury( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Industrial credit in Syria by Nabil F Khoury( Book )
1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Traité de gestion financière by Jean-Marie Gagnon( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in French and held by 1 library worldwide
Un ouvrage didactique qui a fait ses preuves
Gender and development in the Arab World : women's economic participation: patterns and politics ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Interrelationship between urbanization and socio-economic changes in Syria by Nabil F Khoury( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Khoury, Nabil.
Khoury, Nabil 1937-
Ḵūrī, Nabīl F.
Languages
English (27)
French (3)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.