skip to content

Keleş, Ruşen

Overview
Works: 82 works in 249 publications in 5 languages and 1,178 library holdings
Genres: History  Case studies  Dictionaries  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Editor, Translator
Classifications: HT147.T9, 307.7609561
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Ruşen Keleş
Publications by Ruşen Keleş
Most widely held works by Ruşen Keleş
The politics of rapid urbanization : government and growth in modern Turkey by Michael N Danielson( Book )
7 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 294 libraries worldwide
Urbanization in Turkey by Ruşen Keleş( Book )
13 editions published between 1971 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 170 libraries worldwide
Urbanization is sometimes defined as a process of population concentration that requires both growth in the size of cities and multiplication of their numbers. This demographic approach seems to neglect two other important aspects of urbanization: namely, economic and social. The economic dimension consists of structural change in the productive forces, which include specialization and the division of labor; and the social aspect entails modernization and noneconomic transformations. A suitable definition of urbanization must take all these processes into account. In this report, all aspects will be considered, with an emphasis on objectivity. [For related documents in this series, see ud 013 731-ud 013 741 and ud 013 743-013 744 for surveys of specific countries. For special studies analyzing urbanization in the Third World, see ud 013 745-ud 013 748.] (Author/SB)
Kentleşme politikası by Ruşen Keleş( Book )
20 editions published between 1990 and 2015 in Turkish and held by 52 libraries worldwide
Eski Ankara'da bir şehir tipolojisi by Ruşen Keleş( Book )
7 editions published in 1971 in 3 languages and held by 40 libraries worldwide
Sehircilik, sorunlar - uygulama ve politika by Fehmi Yavuz( Book )
9 editions published between 1973 and 1978 in Turkish and held by 33 libraries worldwide
100 soruda Türkiyeʼde kentleşme, konut ve gecekondu by Ruşen Keleş( Book )
12 editions published between 1978 and 2014 in Turkish and Undetermined and held by 29 libraries worldwide
Kentbilim terimleri sözlüğü by Ruşen Keleş( Book )
5 editions published between 1980 and 1998 in Turkish and held by 28 libraries worldwide
Yerinden yönetim ve siyaset by Ruşen Keleş( Book )
11 editions published between 1992 and 2012 in Turkish and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Des anciens et des nouveaux droits fonciers dans leur contexte culturel 32e Symposium international FESF Strasbourg by Faculté européenne des sciences du foncier( Book )
3 editions published in 2004 in French and German and held by 25 libraries worldwide
100 [i.e. Yüz] soruda Türkiye'de şehirleşme, konut ve gecekondu by Ruşen Keleş( Book )
6 editions published in 1972 in Turkish and held by 23 libraries worldwide
S̜ehirciliǧin kuramsal temelleri by Ruşen Keleş( Book )
5 editions published in 1972 in Turkish and Urdu and held by 23 libraries worldwide
Şehir ve bölge plânlaması bakımından şehirleşme hareketleri by Ruşen Keleş( Book )
4 editions published in 1961 in Turkish and Undetermined and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Türkiye'de kentbilim eğitimi ( Book )
3 editions published in 1987 in Turkish and held by 21 libraries worldwide
ÖNSÖZ III<br>Prof. Dr. Ruşen KELEŞ<br>BÖLÜM : 1<br>istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi Mimarlık Fakültesi 1<br>Prof. Gündüz ÖZDEŞ<br>BÖLÜM . 2<br>Mimar Sinan Üniversitesi Mimarlık Fakültesi 33<br>Prof. Dr. Mehmet ÇUBUK<br>BÖLÜM : 3<br>Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi Mimarlık Fakültesi 65<br>Prof. Dr. İlhan TEKELİ<br>BÖLÜM : 4<br>Karadeniz Üniversitesi Mühendislik - Mimarlık Fakültesi 91<br>Doç. Dr. Şinasi AYDEMİR<br>BÖLÜM : 5<br>Yıldız Üniversitesi Mimarlık Fakültesi 103<br>Prof. İrfan BAYHAN<br>BÖLÜM : 6<br>Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi Mühendislik - Mimarlık Fakültesi 113<br>Prof. Dr. Akın SÜEL<br>BÖLÜM : 7<br>Selçuk Üniversitesi Mühendislik - Mimarlık Fakültesi 131<br>Prof. Dr. Orhan GÖÇER<br>BÖLÜM : 8<br>Trakya Üniversitesi Mühendislik - Mimarlık Fakültesi 135<br>Prof. Dr. Rıfkı ARSLAN<br>BÖLÜM : 9<br>Gazi Üniversitesi Mühendislik - Mimarlık Fakültesi 141<br>Yr. Doç. Dr. Nurcan UYDAŞ
İzmir mahalleleri : (bir tipleştirme örneği) by Ruşen Keleş( Book )
3 editions published in 1972 in Turkish and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Trabzon belediye tarihi by Rasim Şimşek( Book )
in Turkish and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Kentbilime adanan bir yaşam : Ruşen Keleş ( Book )
3 editions published in 2007 in Turkish and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Kentleşme ve Konut Politikası : kentbilim ilkeleri by Ruşen Keleş( Book )
4 editions published in 1984 in Turkish and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Kent ve siyasal şiddet by Ruşen Keleş( Book )
6 editions published in 1982 in Turkish and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Çevre ve politika : Başka bir dünya özlemi ( Book )
2 editions published in 2007 in Turkish and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Kent ve planlama : geçmişi korumak, geleceği tasarlamak ( Book )
3 editions published in 2007 in Turkish and held by 12 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Keles, Rusen
Keleş, Ruşen Y.
Keleş, Ruşen Y. 1932-
Keleş, Ruşen Yalçın 1932-
ケレシュ, R.
ケレシュ, ルーシャン
Languages
Turkish (100)
English (19)
French (2)
Urdu (1)
German (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.