skip to content

Morris, Tony

Overview
Works: 151 works in 228 publications in 8 languages and 2,496 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  Biography  History  Pictorial works 
Roles: Illustrator, Author, Performer, Instrumentalist, Translator
Classifications: PE1119, 428.6
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Tony Morris
Publications by Tony Morris
Most widely held works by Tony Morris
Bear's dream by Janet Slingsby( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 279 libraries worldwide
"Teddy Bear meets all kinds of wild bears, from grizzlies to playful polar bear cubs, in a magical adventure that takes him around the world ..."
Tim Catchamouse by Sheila K McCullagh( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 130 libraries worldwide
Children's guide to the Bible by Robert Willoughby( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 112 libraries worldwide
Summarizes the main events recounted in the Bible from Genesis to the Book of Revelation, providing background information on people, historical happenings, social life and customs, and beliefs mentioned in the Bible
David and Goliath by Penny Frank( Book )
6 editions published between 1986 and 1992 in English and held by 109 libraries worldwide
Retells the Biblical story of how David, the shepherd boy, fought and killed the giant Goliath
Let's explore inside the Bible by Fiona Walton( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and Dutch and held by 80 libraries worldwide
Een lees-, kijk- en doeboek waarin informatie wordt gegeven over allerlei zaken uit de Bijbel. Met gekleurde tekeningen. Vanaf ca. 9 jaar
Abraham, friend of God by Penny Frank( Book )
8 editions published between 1984 and 1999 in English and Spanish and held by 79 libraries worldwide
An illustrated retelling of the Old Testament passages describing events in the life of Abraham
Moses ( Book )
4 editions published in 1992 in 3 languages and held by 75 libraries worldwide
Briefly relates how Moses led his people out of Egypt to a new land after 400 years of slavery
Tessa in Puddle Lane by Sheila K McCullagh( Book )
3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 72 libraries worldwide
When the magic stopped by Sheila K McCullagh( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 70 libraries worldwide
The battle of Jericho by Penny Frank( Book )
3 editions published between 1986 and 1989 in English and held by 63 libraries worldwide
Retells the Biblical story in which Joshua led God's chosen people in the conquest of Jericho and thereby entered the Promised Land
The 21st century children's Bible by Stephanie Jeffs( Book )
4 editions published between 1999 and 2002 in 4 languages and held by 60 libraries worldwide
De bijbelverhalen uit het Oude en Nieuwe Testament, aangevuld met allerlei wetenswaardigheden en veel illustraties in kleur. Vanaf ca. 8 jaar
Elijah asks for bread by Penny Frank( Book )
5 editions published between 1984 and 1994 in 4 languages and held by 59 libraries worldwide
In eenvoudige bewoordingen en waterverftekeningen wordt het verhaal uit het Oude Testament verteld over de profeet Elia en diens belevenissen tijdens een hongersnood. Voorlezen vanaf ca. 6 jaar, zelf lezen vanaf ca. 8 jaar
The flying saucer by Sheila K McCullagh( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 56 libraries worldwide
Jonah and the whale ( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
Retells the Bible story of Jonah, the prophet who was swallowed by a whale as punishment for disobeying God
Newspaper boy by John Escott( Book )
5 editions published between 1992 and 2005 in English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
"Two stories about Toby, a newspaper boy who wants to become a detective."--Publisher's description
Jeremy Mouse and Mr Puffle by Sheila K McCullagh( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
Jeremy Mouse meets Chestnut Mouse, and together they try and get some food in the market
Noah's ark ( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 43 libraries worldwide
Retells the Old Testament story of Noah, the one man with whom God was pleased when he decided to wipe out the world's population with a great flood
Daniel in the lions' den ( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
Recounts the Bible story in which Daniel remains loyal to God, despite severe trials
Stories Jesus told ( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
A collection of stories and parables told by Jesus
Stories from the life of Jesus ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
A collection of stories from the life of Jesus
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Anthony Morris
Moris Tony
Moris, Tony 1938-
Morris Anthony
Morris, Anthony 1938-
Morris, Toni
Μόρις, Τόνυ 1938-...
طوني موريس، 1938-
モリス, トニー
Languages
English (60)
Spanish (3)
Dutch (3)
German (1)
Northern Sotho (1)
Welsh (1)
Bulgarian (1)
Afrikaans (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.