skip to content

Ochab, Maria 19..- ...

Overview
Works: 10 works in 10 publications in 2 languages and 63 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Drama  Personal narratives  Detective and mystery fiction  Biography 
Roles: Translator
Classifications: TX353, 363.809
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Maria Ochab
Publications by Maria Ochab
Most widely held works by Maria Ochab
Shielding the flame : an intimate conversation with Dr. Marek Edelman, the last surviving leader of the Warsaw Ghetto uprising by Hanna Krall( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in French and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Som et led i nazisternes Endlösung på jødeproblemet gav Himmler i april 1943 ordre til at jøderne i Warszawas Ghetto skulle deporteres til destruktionslejrene
Mémoires du ghetto de Varsovie : un dirigeant de l'insurrection raconte by Marek Edelman( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in French and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Solea by Jean-Claude Izzo( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in Polish and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Ex-cop, loner, and would-be bon vivant, Fabio Montale is back. His heartfelt cry against the criminal forces devastating his beloved Marseilles provides the touching conclusion to a trilogy that epitomizes the aspirations and ideals of the Mediterranean noir movement
Chourmo by Jean-Claude Izzo( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in Polish and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Fabio Montale has left the police force marred by corruption, racism and greed to follow the serene rhythms of his native town: the sea, fishing, and the local bar. But staying out is not going to be so easy. When his cousin's son goes missing, Montale is dragged back into the mean streets of a violent crime infested Marseille. To discover the truth about the boy's disappearance, he infiltrates a dangerous underworld of mobsters, religious fanatics, crooked cops and ordinary people driven to extremes by desperation
Total chaos by Jean-Claude Izzo( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in Polish and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Jean-Claude Izzo's ... growing literary renown and huge sales are leading to a recognizable new trend in continental fiction: the rise of the sophisticated Mediterranean thriller. ... Caught between pride and crime, racism and fraternity, tragedy and light, messy urbanization and generous beauty, the city for detective Fabio Montale is a Utopia, an ultimate port of call for exiles. There, he is torn between fatalism and revolt, despair and sensualism. - The Economist This first installment in the legendary "Marseilles Trilogy" sees Fabio Montale turning his back on a police force marred by corruption and racism and taking the fight against the mafia into his own hands. Jean-Claude Izzo achieved astoundingly rapid success with his "Marseilles Trilogy". He died in Marseilles in 2000 at the age of 55
The ghetto fights by Marek Edelman( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in French and held by 2 libraries worldwide
WORLD HISTORY: SECOND WORLD WAR. This remarkable memoir by Marek Edelman, member of the Warsaw Ghetto Resistance five-person command team, tells first-hand of the struggle of Warsaw's Jews against the Nazis in the spring of 1943. Features a new introduction by John Rose, author of The Myths of Zionism (Pluto, 2004)
Kultura materialna, gospodarka i kapitalizm XV-XVIII wiek. możliwe i niemożliwe by Fernand Braudel( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in Polish and held by 1 library worldwide
Krum ( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 2007 in Polish and held by 1 library worldwide
A history of food by Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat( Book )
1 edition published in 2015 in Polish and held by 1 library worldwide
"This wide-ranging and comprehensive reference history covers in one volume the history of foodstuffs, the story of cuisine and the social history of eating. From the origins of mankind, and the transition from a vegetable to an increasingly carnivorous diet, the story unfolds of the interrelationship between people and diet, between particular foods and social mores, between dietary custom and cuisine." "A strong theme of natural history runs through the book. Bees and honey are examined and discussed, as are pulses, soya, fungi, cereals and the sources of vegetable oils. Game and meat of all kinds from poultry to horsemeat are described, as are all kinds of sea foods. Domestic animals, vegetable and fruit farming, fish farming and other human initiatives are compared with the economic markets they serve, and the dietary effects they have. Foods of pleasure, from confectionery to wine, from coffee to caviare are also covered." "This vast survey concludes with an investigation of scientific issues, including methods of food preservation, dietetics and the importance of vitamins. A selection of significant illustrations is included in the text, and there is a comprehensive bibliography and index." "The French edition of this book won the History Prize of the Societe des Gens de Lettres de France."--Jacket
Kroum ( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 2005 in Polish and held by 1 library worldwide
 
Alternative Names
Ochab Maryna
Languages
Polish (7)
French (3)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.