skip to content

Craig, G. Armour (George Armour)

Overview
Works: 13 works in 36 publications in 2 languages and 1,745 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sources  History 
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about G. Armour Craig
Publications by G. Armour Craig
Publications by G. Armour Craig, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by G. Armour Craig
Twentieth century interpretations of Bleak House : a collection of critical essays / edited by Jacob Korg by Jacob Korg( Book )
1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1,564 libraries worldwide
Interpretative essays representing differing viewpoints on Dickens' Bleak House
English literature by G. Armour Craig( Book )
21 editions published between 1964 and 2005 in English and held by 156 libraries worldwide
Teacher's handbook for English literature by G. Armour Craig( Book )
2 editions published between 1981 and 1984 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Robert Frost at Amherst by G. Armour Craig( Article )
2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Umbra Dei : Henry More and the seventeenth-century struggle for plainness by G. Armour Craig( Book )
2 editions published in 1947 in Latin and English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
English Literature : Teacher's Handbook and Key by Frank M Rice( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Theodore and Frances Titchener Baird Papers by Theodore Baird( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The Theodore and Frances Titchener Baird Papers document the personal and professional life of Theodore Baird, who served as an Amherst College English professor from 1927-1969. Most of the collection consists of incoming and outgoing correspondence between Baird and former students and colleagues. Also included in the collection are curriculum materials for the English courses that Baird taught, and other various writings of his. Some of the correspondence and other writings in the collection discuss the Bairds' house, which was designed by Frank Lloyd Wright. Also included is a small amount of material from Frances Titchener Baird, Theodore Baird's wife
Robert Frost as a teacher by G. Armour Craig( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
"An address on the seventy-fifth birthday of Robert Frost, March 26, 1950, The Jones Library."
An address given at the dedication of the Robert Frost Library : Amherst College, Amherst, Mass, October 24, 1965 by G. Armour Craig( Book )
1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Not innocent of Shakespeare : a few lines of Frost clarified by Richard Cody( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Letter, 1937 Jan. 18, San Antonio, Tex., to G. Armour Craig by Robert Frost( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Holograph signed (photocopy; on 2 sheets, 28 cm.)
Meromorphic functions by G. Armour Craig( Book )
1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Craig, George Armour
G. Armour Craig Amerikaans hoogleraar (1914-2002)
Languages
English (35)
Latin (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.