skip to content

Dyment, Clifford 1914-1971

Overview
Works: 56 works in 182 publications in 2 languages and 2,506 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Periodicals  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other
Classifications: PR4021, 821.91
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Clifford Dyment
Publications by Clifford Dyment
Publications by Clifford Dyment, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Clifford Dyment
 
Most widely held works by Clifford Dyment
C. Day Lewis by Clifford Dyment( Book )
45 editions published between 1900 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 762 libraries worldwide
New poems ( serial )
in English and held by 308 libraries worldwide
Matthew Arnold by Matthew Arnold( Book )
10 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 239 libraries worldwide
Matthew Arnold was born at Laleham-on-Thames on 24 December 1822 as the eldest son of Dr Thomas Arnold and his wife Mary. He was educated at Winchester College, his father's old school; Rugby, where his father was headmaster; and Oxford. In 1851 he was appointed Inspector of Schools, pursuing this taxing career to support his wife and family until his retirement in 1886. He published his first volume of verse, The Strayed Reveller, and other Poems, in 1849 followed by Empedocles on Etna, and other Poems (1852) and five further collections which appeared, with a diminishing number of new poems in each, between 1853 and 1867, after which his creative gift appeared to dwindle still further and he published little poetry. His career as a writer of prose began to take over after his election to the Professorship of Poetry at Oxford in 1857
C. Day Lewis by Clifford Dyment( Book )
14 editions published between 1961 and 1969 in English and Italian and held by 190 libraries worldwide
Collected poems by Clifford Dyment( Book )
5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 189 libraries worldwide
Poems, 1935-1948 by Clifford Dyment( Book )
8 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 121 libraries worldwide
Experiences and places : new poems by Clifford Dyment( Book )
4 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 121 libraries worldwide
Straight or curly? by Clifford Dyment( Book )
5 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 69 libraries worldwide
The axe in the wood by Clifford Dyment( Book )
3 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 60 libraries worldwide
First day by Clifford Dyment( Book )
2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 56 libraries worldwide
Selected poems by Clifford Dyment( Book )
1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
Poems by Thomas Hood( Book )
4 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
Poems by Matthew Arnold( Book )
3 editions published between 1948 and 1949 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
New poems 1952. A P.E.N. anthology by PEN (Organization)( Book )
6 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Matthew Arnold : an introduction and a selection by Clifford Dyment( Book )
4 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Thomas Hood, poems by Thomas Hood( Book )
2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Fur, feather, and fin by Clifford Dyment( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
The railway game, an early autobiography by Clifford Dyment( Book )
8 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
New poems. 1952- by Clifford Dyment( Book )
3 editions published between 1952 and 1960 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Po-ms 1935-1948 by Clifford Dyment( Book )
2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Clifford Dyment Brits dichter (1914-1971)
Clifford Dyment poet, literary critic, editor and journalist
Dyment, Clifford, 1914-
Dyment, Clifford, 1914-1970
Languages
English (139)
Italian (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.