skip to content

Green, Roland J.

Overview
Works: 82 works in 151 publications in 7 languages and 3,110 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Fantasy fiction  Science fiction 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3566.O815, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Roland J Green
Publications by Roland J Green
Most widely held works by Roland J Green
Alternate generals III ( Book )
3 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in English and held by 362 libraries worldwide
A collection of alternate history stories speculates about how world history would have been changed if the great military battles had been fought under different circumstances
Women at war ( Book )
3 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in English and held by 270 libraries worldwide
Seventeen original stories by women writers on the subject of women in war, past, present or future. The protagonists range from combatants to participants, to victims. From Margaret Ball's Notes During a Time of Civil War, set in Bosnia, to Elizabeth Ann Scarborough's First Communion
Voyage to Eneh by Roland J Green( Book )
3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 236 libraries worldwide
A group of humans crash on Eneh, an island world with 19th-century technology, and enlist in the natives' war against an alien invader
Janissaries III : storms of victory by Jerry Pournelle( Book )
7 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 213 libraries worldwide
Kidnapped from Earth as they were about to die in battle, Rick Galloway and his band of mercenaries, like the other human slaves on the planet Tran, will not be missed. Subjects of the Shalnuksi slave-masters, they are forced to harvest the priceless drug surinomaz. Now, even as slaves, Earth's transplanted warriors are locked in battle-against each other. But an epoch is ending. As the Demon Star sweeps toward its devastating apex, the slave-masters flee the planet to await its annihilation in safety. Soon all life on the planet will cease, leaving it ripe for re-population
Knights of the crown by Roland J Green( Book )
12 editions published between 1995 and 2012 in English and Spanish and held by 166 libraries worldwide
The Knights of Solamnia were the greatest order of chivalry in the history of Krynn. All those who wish to become Solamnic Knights must first enter as squires of the Knights of the Crown, with whom they begin their training in the virtue of loyalty. This is the story of Sir Pirvan the Wayward, whose reluctant and inauspicious beginnings as Pirvan the Spell Thief bore few clues to his potential as a Knight of the Crown. The Warriors series details the exploits of the heroes and villains of the War of the Lance
Alternate generals ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 140 libraries worldwide
Short stories consider how history might have been different if its greatest generals had commanded each other's armies
Janissaries by Jerry Pournelle( Book )
10 editions published between 1982 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 131 libraries worldwide
Some days it just doesn't pay to be a soldier. Captain Rick Galloway and his men had been talked into volunteering for a dangerous mission only to be ruthlessly abandoned when faceless CIA higher-ups pulled the plug on the operation
Knights of the sword by Roland J Green( Book )
3 editions published between 1995 and 2001 in English and held by 108 libraries worldwide
Further exploits of the Knights of Solamnia during campaigns and events of the War of the Lance, following Sir Pirvan the Wayward
The book of Kantela : a novel of high fantasy by Roland J Green( Book )
6 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 104 libraries worldwide
Conan the valiant by Roland J Green( Book )
8 editions published between 1988 and 1998 in English and Polish and held by 97 libraries worldwide
Knights of the rose by Roland J Green( Book )
4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 84 libraries worldwide
Sir Pirvan strives to maintain the integrity of the Knights of the Rose, the highest order of the Knights of Solmnia
Jamie the red by Gordon R Dickson( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 75 libraries worldwide
Conan the guardian by Roland J Green( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 71 libraries worldwide
Conan at the demon's gate by Roland J Green( Book )
5 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 60 libraries worldwide
The burning eye by Jerry Pournelle( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 60 libraries worldwide
SF masters relate the story of Haven, a world forever at war, and its inhabitants: the Saurons, militaristic supermen, the Apaches, victims, and the last regiment of Imperial Marines
Squadron alert by Roland J Green( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 59 libraries worldwide
Peace company by Roland J Green( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 56 libraries worldwide
Conan and the Death Lord of Thanza by Roland J Green( Book )
3 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 54 libraries worldwide
Conan and the gods of the mountain by Roland J Green( Book )
2 editions published between 1993 and 1997 in English and held by 54 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Green, Roland.
Green, Roland 1944-
Green, Roland James
Green, Roland James 1944-
Green, Ronald.
Roland Green
Roland J. Green Amerikaans romanschrijver
グリーン, R
グリーン, ローランド
Languages
English (65)
Spanish (4)
Japanese (2)
Polish (2)
German (1)
Russian (1)
Czech (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.