skip to content

Ontario Genealogical Society Waterloo-Wellington Branch

Overview
Works: 541 works in 829 publications in 1 language and 1,431 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  Handbooks and manuals  Directories  History  Church history  Diaries  Gazetteers  Registers (Lists)  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: CS88.W37, 929.1072071342
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Ontario Genealogical Society
Publications by Ontario Genealogical Society
Most widely held works about Ontario Genealogical Society
 
Most widely held works by Ontario Genealogical Society
Family research in Waterloo and Wellington Counties by Ryan Taylor( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
Waterloo County churches : a research guide to churches established before 1900 by Rosemary Willard Ambrose( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Ontario delayed births abstract, 1860-1874 by Dona Madill( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Mennonite immigration to Waterloo County : the Moyer journal by Samuel S Moyer( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Mapleview Mennonite Cemetery, concession XIV, lot 21, Peel Township, Wellington County, Ontario by Ned Robertson( Book )
7 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Wellington County directory and gazetteer 1867, Ontario, Canada : Township of Guelph ( Book )
13 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Woodlawn Cemetery, Guelph, plot records, Block J. by Charlotte Mackie( Book )
11 editions published between 1985 and 1989 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Burials from the parish register of St. John the Evangelist, Church of England, Berlin, now Kitchener, Ontario, 1859-1890 by Sue Mansell( Book )
6 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Birth, baptismal and marriage registers for the Free Presbyterian congregation of Chalmer's Church, Winterbourne, Ontario by Frances Hoffman( Book )
3 editions published between 1987 and 2012 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
"Entry numbers 1-49 were added to the register in 1899 under the following heading: Register of Baptisms in connection with St. Andrew's Church, Woolwich ..."--Title page verso
Winterbourne Mennonite Cemetery, broken front East of Grand lot 5, Woolwich Township, Waterloo County, Ontario ( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Cemetery is also known as the West Woolwich Mennonite Cemetery
Marriages of Galt and area inhabitants with some strays by Norma Huber( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Index to Hespeler, New Hope, C.W., Hespeler, Ontario, by Winfield Brewster (1951) by Paul E Pepper( Book )
4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Early settlers of Waterloo County : a genealogy by Samuel S Moyer( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
John Jacob Schneider came to the United States in 1739 and settled in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. He had a son, Jacob Schneider, who was born ca. 1730 in Germany and who married Mary Hershey in 1755. Jacob's son, Christian (1758-1860), immigrated to Canada in 1806 and settled in Waterloo County, Canada West (Ontario). Covers seven generations from John Jacob Schneider as well as other families
Old Anglican Cemetery, con. 1, lot 1, Pilkington Township, Wellington County ( Book )
3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Early church records of St. George's Anglican Church, Harriston, including the Church of the Ascension, Clifford : baptisms and burials, 1858-1875 by Ont.) St. George's Anglican Church (Harriston( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Twelve small cemeteries in Erin Township, Wellington County by Helena Gilick( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Introduction to family history : basic genealogy research : a handbook for the beginner in family tracing by Jack Coursey( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
A Representative list of holdings for the use of genealogical workers ( Book )
2 editions published between 1976 and 1981 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Languages
English (72)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.