skip to content

Sheed and Ward (Firm)

Overview
Works: 101 works in 113 publications in 1 language and 2,059 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Periodicals  Catalogs 
Roles: Publisher
Classifications: BX830 1962, 262.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Sheed and Ward (Firm)
Publications by Sheed and Ward (Firm)
Most widely held works about Sheed and Ward (Firm)
 
Most widely held works by Sheed and Ward (Firm)
American participation in the second Vatican Council by Vatican Council( Book )
1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 422 libraries worldwide
Art-making from Mexico to China by Jean Charlot( Book )
1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 332 libraries worldwide
Critical essays, many of them dealing with Mexican art
A Sheed and Ward survey : a publisher's choice of pages from sixty chosen books by Sheed and Ward (Firm)( Book )
2 editions published between 1934 and 1935 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
The rank obstinacy of things : a selection of poems by Paul Roche( Book )
1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 75 libraries worldwide
A second Sheed & Ward survey : a publisher's choice of pages from sixty-six chosen books by Sheed and Ward (Firm)( Book )
1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 46 libraries worldwide
A Sheed & Ward anthology : a publisher's choice of pages from fifty chosen books by Sheed and Ward (Firm)( Book )
1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 32 libraries worldwide
A third Sheed & Ward anthology; a publisher's choice of pages from sixty-three chosen books by Sheed and Ward (Firm)( Book )
3 editions published between 1933 and 1937 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Current trends in Catholic thought ( visu )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
One of several lectures in this series of taped lectures on current doctrines in the Catholic church
Spirituality of suffering ( visu )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Defines the interior aspects of suffering. Outlines the various foundations of the Christian tradition which help explain the reasons for suffering. Describes the minister's role in counseling the suffering layperson
Daughters who image God, weep with God, and sing God's praise by Martha Ann Kirk( visu )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Compilation of short dance or mime works with texts adapted from or inspired by the Bible, intended to be viewed individually as part of prayer services or discussion groups
Vatican II vision 2000 ( visu )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Presents a series of programs which cover how the Catholic Church has functioned in the modern world since Vatican II and what the future holds into the year 2000
The revolution of gospel non-violence by Richard Rohr( visu )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Richard Rohr emphasizes that the primary goal of the Catholic Church must be to operate as a peacemaker for the world by teaching nonviolence and a consistent respect for life
Lay presiders in liturgy the experience and the question ( visu )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
This video, through a panel discussion, addresses the role of the lay presider, presents principles to be considered in any discussion of lay presiding, and gives practical descriptions of lay presiding at Sunday worship and other celebrations
Who do you say I am? exploring Jesus in the Gospels ( visu )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Through storytelling and dramatization, this series explains the nature of the Gospels and the particular qualities of Jesus emphasized in each Gospel
Images of grace ( visu )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
A Sheed & Ward anthology : a publisher's choice from fifty chosen books by Sheed and Ward (Firm)( Book )
1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The multi-cultural church ( visu )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Panelists discuss how the Catholic Church is changing to meet the needs of a culturally and ethnically diverse population
Ethical perceptions of men & women are they different? ( visu )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
John Golenski discusses how gender differences effect communication, interpersonal relationships, and the ethical decision-making process
Sheed & Ward's own trumpet by Sheed and Ward (Firm)( serial )
in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Sheed & Ward Book.
Sheed & Ward (Firm)
Sheed & Ward, publishers
Sheed and Ward.
Sheed/Ward.
Sheed/Ward (Firm)
Languages
English (30)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.