skip to content

Fauche, Xavier

Overview
Works: 270 works in 644 publications in 15 languages and 2,224 library holdings
Genres: Comic books, strips, etc  Juvenile works  Fiction  Western comic books, strips, etc  Graphic novels 
Roles: Author, Scenarist, Contributor, Adapter, Illustrator, Author of screenplay, Author of dialog, Other, Editor, Interviewee
Classifications: PN6790.S93, 741.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Xavier Fauche
Publications by Xavier Fauche
Most widely held works by Xavier Fauche
The Daily Star by Morris( Book )
41 editions published between 1984 and 2013 in 11 languages and held by 128 libraries worldwide
Tegneserie. Det er ikke let at lave avis på ærlig vis i Dead End City. Det må Lucky Luke sande, da han i en periode fungerer som bladudgiver af "Daily Star" sammen med redaktøren Horace P. Greely
De brug over de Mississipi by Morris( Book )
2 editions published between 1994 and 2005 in Dutch and held by 114 libraries worldwide
Sneeuwpret : blunders 8 by Morris( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in Dutch and held by 107 libraries worldwide
Op oorlogspad : blunders 7 by Morris( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in Dutch and held by 101 libraries worldwide
Van de kaart : blunders 10 by Morris( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in Dutch and held by 100 libraries worldwide
Om je dood te lachen : blunders 9 by Morris( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in Dutch and held by 97 libraries worldwide
O.K. corral by Morris( Book )
15 editions published between 1997 and 2009 in 6 languages and held by 92 libraries worldwide
The Pony Express by Morris( Book )
28 editions published between 1988 and 2014 in 8 languages and held by 89 libraries worldwide
Ballonstrip
Herrie in Palombië by Batem( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in Dutch and held by 79 libraries worldwide
Hoeba Banana by Batem( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in Dutch and held by 76 libraries worldwide
Sarah Bernhardt by Morris( Book )
38 editions published between 1982 and 2014 in 9 languages and held by 75 libraries worldwide
Ballonstrip
Belle Starr by Morris( Book )
19 editions published between 1995 and 2012 in 7 languages and held by 58 libraries worldwide
Belle Starr est une femme bandit qui fait autorité dans la région de Fort Smith. Lucky Luke a du fil à retordre avec elle : il doit se faire condamner comme brigand pour pénétrer sous escorte dans son ranch
Roux et rousses : un éclat très particulier by Xavier Fauche( Book )
6 editions published between 1997 and 2000 in French and held by 43 libraries worldwide
"L'Apocalypse de saint Jean rapporte que quand l'agneau ouvrit le deuxième sceau il en sortit un cheval roux dont le cavalier reçut le pouvoir d'ôter la paix de la terre. Cette allégorie traduit de manière flamboyante l'ambivalence que la tradition a, de tout temps, prêtée aux roux. Gloire et opprobre à la fois, violence destructrice et trésor caché, l'image du roux fut toujours et d'abord celle de l'excès. Au siècle dernier, puritain et bourgeois, l'opprobre l'emporte : roux et rousses sont souvent voués aux gémonies. Inversement, notre fin de siècle valorise la singularité et bien des héros littéraires, publicitaires ou de bandes dessinées sont roux. Qui sont-ils, ces hommes et ces femmes que la seule couleur de leurs cheveux stigmatise?
L'amnésie des Dalton by Morris( Book )
20 editions published between 1991 and 2014 in 7 languages and held by 43 libraries worldwide
Pour sortir du pénitencier, les Dalton se font passer pour amnésiques... 64e album de Lucky Luke.--[Memento]
Le clown by Morris( Book )
8 editions published between 1993 and 1999 in 5 languages and held by 43 libraries worldwide
Tegneserie. Den skøre hund Ratata gør sammen med drengen Douglas, der er på ferie i fængslet, karriere som cirkus-klovne
Le baiser by Xavier Fauche( Book )
9 editions published between 1987 and 1990 in 3 languages and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Les Dalton à la noce by Morris( Book )
12 editions published between 1993 and 2012 in French and English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Consternation parmi la population d'Haddley City où Lucky Like s'était rendu pour assister au mariage de son vieil ami, le shérif Samuel Parker avec la jeune Adeline Blossom. La cérémonie est interrompue par l'annonce de l'arrivée imminente du train de midi et des Dalton, qui se sont évadés, sont venus se venger et pendre le shérif.--[Memento]
Le pont sur le Mississipi by Morris( Book )
7 editions published between 1994 and 2009 in French and Spanish and held by 24 libraries worldwide
La Mascotte by Morris( Book )
8 editions published between 1987 and 2003 in 4 languages and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Ballonstrip
De Daltons op de bruiloft by Morris( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in Dutch and held by 20 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Fauche.
Fauche, X.
Fauche, Xavier
Fauche, Xavier 1946-...
Languages
French (92)
German (41)
Spanish (28)
Dutch (14)
English (10)
Finnish (9)
Catalan (7)
Vietnamese (5)
Italian (5)
Danish (2)
Portuguese (1)
Polish (1)
Swedish (1)
Indonesian (1)
Turkish (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.